GUI Error, Channel Settings Window

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

GUI Error, Channel Settings Window

Post by Stephen57 » Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:07 pm

Error in GUI for channel settings window.

1. Create Project
2. Create Instrument Track
3. Check channel settings window.

This problem appeared when working on a normal project and now is in all projects including Empty. As you can see, some channel strip items are not visible, and others are two wide. The settings window can not be resized.

Neither restart of Cubase, nor of DAW and then Cubase corrected this. Also, Windows > Reset Layout didn't correct this.

See attached:
channel settings window GUI error.png
(263.53 KiB) Not downloaded yet
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16989
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Error, Channel Settings Window

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:17 am

Hi,

This is an known issue. The Windows > Reset Layout should work. The Channel Settings window should be closed. Once you open it again, it should be OK. Might happen, that with the next track or project, the window will be corrupted again. But the one you reset should be OK already.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests