Arranger Track Bugs?

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
mtrigoboff
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:26 am
Location: Tigard, Oregon (near Portland)
Contact:

Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by mtrigoboff » Thu Oct 10, 2019 4:43 am

I was trying to set something pretty simple up today using the Arranger Track. But it didn't work.

I wanted to have two Arranger Events, one right after the other. I wanted the first one to drop straight through to the second one, and I wanted the second one (1 bar long) to repeat endlessly. I couldn't get this to happen.

I had the first one set to RepeatMode=Normal. I have the second one set to RepeatMode="Repeat Forever". What happens when I try to play it is that the first Arranger Event repeats forever.

What I want is to start in the second Arranger Event and repeat there until I want the 9-bar break to happen (that's the first event), after which I want to fall off the end of that and back into the 1-bar repeat forever second event.

I have the following Key Commands set up: 1 to play the first Arranger Event, 2 to play the second. My idea was that I would hit the 1 key whenever I wanted to break to happen, and I would automatically get back to the repeating 1-bar event when the break was finished.

I have attached the Cubase project file to this message. The project folder has lots of large audio files, so I'm hoping the project file by itself will be of use if anyone wants to look at it.

Windows 10, Cubase 10 Pro 10.0.40.
Attachments
Take Five.zip
contains "Take Five.cpr"
(609.8 KiB) Downloaded 12 times

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17782
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:37 am

Hi,

The Arranger Editor does exactly how it is programmed.

Sorry, I didn't really get, what you want. Could you use the "Break" and "A minor" terms, please?

If I understand it correctly, the chain should be:
- A Minor > Repeat Forever
- Break > Normal
- A Minor > Repeat Forever

Then start with the very first chain A Minor. Once you want to jump to Break, press Next Chain Step (or assigned Key Command). It will go thru once, and then it will jump to A Minor again, which will play forever.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
mtrigoboff
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:26 am
Location: Tigard, Oregon (near Portland)
Contact:

Re: Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by mtrigoboff » Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:41 am

Thanks for the quick response.

Here are two screenshots of the arranger setup I am describing.

I have the 1 key set to “Trigger Arranger Event 1“, and the 2 key set to “Trigger Arranger Event 2“.

To play this, I start by hitting the 2 key. Then I hit the space bar, and A Minor starts to repeat. So far, so good.

When I want to play the Break, I hit the 1 key, and Break starts to play. I want the Break to play just once and then go back to repeating A Minor (to play off the end of Break into A Minor, so to speak), but what it does instead is to continually repeat Break, even though I have the mode of Break set to “Normal“.

I think that either there is a bug in the Arranger Track feature, or there is something fundamental about this feature that I don’t understand yet.
Attachments
arranger_editor.png
(40.7 KiB) Not downloaded yet
arranger_cubase.png
(131.62 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17782
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:25 am

Hi,

See attached Arranger Editor.
- A Minor > Repeat Forever
- Break > Normal
- A Minor > Repeat Forever

To start the project, hit Spacebar (Start). Once you want to jump to the Break, trigger Next Chain Step (marked by green square; you can assign KeyCommand). That's it.

Does it work?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-10-11 at 10.20.27.png
(56.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
mtrigoboff
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:26 am
Location: Tigard, Oregon (near Portland)
Contact:

Re: Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by mtrigoboff » Sat Oct 12, 2019 1:35 am

I tried what you said and there is still the same problem. For some reason, Break repeats indefinitely.

I am attaching two zipped Cubase projects:
  • ArrangerTest.zip is the original problem.
  • ArrangerTest2.zip is your suggestion.
Attachments
ArrangerTest.zip
(16.89 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
ArrangerTest2.zip
(33.48 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9063
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by -steve- » Sat Oct 12, 2019 3:20 am

It works correctly here, try Cubase Safe Start to rule out corrupt prefs.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
mtrigoboff
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:26 am
Location: Tigard, Oregon (near Portland)
Contact:

Re: Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by mtrigoboff » Sat Oct 12, 2019 8:23 pm

I just tried Cubase Safe Start and the same wrong thing happens with both projects. Break repeats endlessly.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9063
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by -steve- » Sat Oct 12, 2019 10:10 pm

Hm. When I downloaded the project you posted, ArrangerTest.zip, and tested it, it worked properly.

Safe Start doesn't get rid of everything though, have you tried renaming the User Settings folder so Cubase creates it anew?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
mtrigoboff
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:26 am
Location: Tigard, Oregon (near Portland)
Contact:

Re: Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by mtrigoboff » Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:07 pm

That’s exactly what I did.

User avatar
mtrigoboff
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:26 am
Location: Tigard, Oregon (near Portland)
Contact:

Re: Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by mtrigoboff » Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:23 pm

I have a workaround, which is to trigger the second arranger event right after I trigger the first one. That way, the Break event only plays once.

But it would be convenient not to have to do that. And besides, I would like to understand why it doesn’t seem to work the way it’s supposed to.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9063
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by -steve- » Sun Oct 13, 2019 12:58 am

It looks like things are programmed to repeat endlessly if you use a Key Command to play the arranger part. Notice that the arrows in the Arranger Inspector Chain don't light up- Cubase isn't playing the chain, nor using the parameters assigned in it. It's just playing the triggered segment endlessly until you tell it to move on, and it moves on based on the Jump Mode.

It doesn't look like a bug, but I agree that it's not all that intuitive that it would work this way.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
mtrigoboff
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:26 am
Location: Tigard, Oregon (near Portland)
Contact:

Re: Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by mtrigoboff » Sun Oct 13, 2019 7:04 pm

It would be nice if they mentioned this behavior in the manual. It wasted a lot of my time figuring this out.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9063
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Arranger Track Bugs?

Post by -steve- » Mon Oct 14, 2019 12:43 am

I agree. The manual entry simply lists the controls, but I did not find anything about the actual way it functions.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest