No option to scroll Metronome output menu

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

No option to scroll Metronome output menu

Post by Reflection » Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:38 pm

This has bin a bug or missing function for some time now.

I have a lot of outputs. There is a limit to how many I can have, before the metronome output menu becomes useless.
There is no option to scroll through outputs. I want to have that option.
Yes I can work around it. So no big issue. Just annoying.

So is this a bug on my system or is it a missing function?
Attachments
Metronome Missing scroll.jpg
(132.46 KiB) Not downloaded yet
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 10.5.10, 10.0.40
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21988
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No option to scroll Metronome output menu

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:26 pm

Hi,

Reported to Steinberg.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: No option to scroll Metronome output menu

Post by Reflection » Fri Nov 16, 2018 1:15 pm

Thx!
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 10.5.10, 10.0.40
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

User avatar
Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 368
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: No option to scroll Metronome output menu

Post by Vinylizor » Wed Dec 12, 2018 8:40 pm

Ran into this today!

If the whole I/O was brought up to date we wouldn't have this problem. Scrolling through mountains of I/O is boring

Anyone using a console or stem mixer has to set up both mono and stereo outputs - well actually TWO sets of stereo outputs - Odd / Even (1,2 3,4...) and Even / Odd (2,3 4,5....)!!!

Crazy!

There's got to be a simpler way than this - it's even made setting up a new track a pain!
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.14

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: etchell and 1 guest