Pitch Shift won't work

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Pitch Shift won't work

Post by OxygenBeats » Sat Nov 17, 2018 3:00 pm

I'm trying to use the pitch shift the offline processing tab in Cubase 10 and instead of it rendering and seeing the checkmark, I see an exclamation mark saying it failed to process. I tried restarting my computer and switching projects and it still won't work. It WILL work if I select the time correction/warp though.


i7-5820K CPU @ 3.3GHz with 32gb ram on Windows 10

cmbsa
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by cmbsa » Sat Nov 17, 2018 3:06 pm

Similar here:
It does render the file, but the result is useless, full of clics. Tried a couple, it never works. I was hoping it was just some config thing on my system...

I use this all the time to pitch shift w/o time-correction. I'll start a new thread as I don't know if it's the same issue. I'll post a link to yours.
main: Cubase Pro 10 / win10 64 / i7-6900K / 32gb / geforce 1060, 6 GB / System on m.2 ssd 512 GB / 2TB Raid-0 HDD for Projects / several ssd for sample-lib / RME AIO PCIe /
slave: VE Pro 6 / win10 64 / i7-4790K / 32gb / several ssd

bendish
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 8:29 am
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by bendish » Sat Nov 17, 2018 4:07 pm

yep

super *flower*

JamesTNL
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by JamesTNL » Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:09 am

Same here. What an awful update this has been for me so far.
Cubase 7.06 - Windows 7 Ultimate x64 - ASRock B85M-ITX - Intel Core i5 4570S - 2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3 - Dawicontrol DC-FW800 PCIe - Presonus Firebox - Xigmatek Nebula - be quiet! Pure Power L8 430W CM - Steinberg CMC-AI - Steinberg CMC-TP - Steinberg CMC-CH

User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by OxygenBeats » Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:23 pm

cmbsa wrote:
Sat Nov 17, 2018 3:06 pm
Similar here:
It does render the file, but the result is useless, full of clics. Tried a couple, it never works. I was hoping it was just some config thing on my system...

I use this all the time to pitch shift w/o time-correction. I'll start a new thread as I don't know if it's the same issue. I'll post a link to yours.
Oh interesting. But the pitch will be shifted for you? For me, it doesn't shift at all.

I wonder if you downloaded it before me and maybe they made a change to it before I downloaded it that disabled pitch shift because of those clicks and stuff...

User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by OxygenBeats » Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:27 pm

bendish wrote:
Sat Nov 17, 2018 4:07 pm
yep

super *flower*
JamesTNL wrote:
Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:09 am
Same here. What an awful update this has been for me so far.
I'm curious. Does it work for you guys similar to cmbsa described? So does it shift the pitch but give you lots of clicks and artifacts/distortion? Or does it simply do nothing and give you an exclamation mark in the offline process window?

And when did you guys download the new cubase?

cmbsa
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by cmbsa » Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:04 am

OxygenBeats wrote:
Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:23 pm
cmbsa wrote:
Sat Nov 17, 2018 3:06 pm
Similar here:
It does render the file, but the result is useless, full of clics. Tried a couple, it never works. I was hoping it was just some config thing on my system...

I use this all the time to pitch shift w/o time-correction. I'll start a new thread as I don't know if it's the same issue. I'll post a link to yours.
Oh interesting. But the pitch will be shifted for you? For me, it doesn't shift at all.

I wonder if you downloaded it before me and maybe they made a change to it before I downloaded it that disabled pitch shift because of those clicks and stuff...
Don't think they would do that: change releases without updating version numbers. Do you have version 10.0.5, build 72, the one that everyone has?
I removed all cubase versions from my system including registry entries by steinberg. I installed C10 clean, and I have to say, C10 runs very smooth now. If the pitch shift thing gets sorted I'd be happy.

But, does anyone have Pitch Shift without (!) Time Correction working fine in C10?
main: Cubase Pro 10 / win10 64 / i7-6900K / 32gb / geforce 1060, 6 GB / System on m.2 ssd 512 GB / 2TB Raid-0 HDD for Projects / several ssd for sample-lib / RME AIO PCIe /
slave: VE Pro 6 / win10 64 / i7-4790K / 32gb / several ssd

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by Reflection » Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:30 am

Pitch shift without time correction is broken here in C10.

There is already a bug with it on c9-c9.5.41, using pitch shift without time correction.
Where if you cut a clip and start to do +pitch, your second adjustment to + pitch, will make the cut dissapear and you will have the full clip played back in the project.
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 10.5.10, 10.0.40
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

codeblack
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by codeblack » Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:29 pm

Yeah, it's quite buggy.

I have had pitching down, with no stretching just failing to do anything.
Ive also had timestretches with weird clicks and artifacts through it.

User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by OxygenBeats » Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:10 am

cmbsa wrote:
Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:04 am
Don't think they would do that: change releases without updating version numbers. Do you have version 10.0.5, build 72, the one that everyone has?
I removed all cubase versions from my system including registry entries by steinberg. I installed C10 clean, and I have to say, C10 runs very smooth now. If the pitch shift thing gets sorted I'd be happy.

But, does anyone have Pitch Shift without (!) Time Correction working fine in C10?
I mean, I doubt they would do that, but you never know! haha. Is there a quick way to find your currently installed version number?

And are you on a mac or windows? If you're on windows, did you just remove them via control panel->remove program? Maybe I should remove my other versions too. I have version 8.5, 9, and 9.5 still installed. It's a gamble to remove 9.5, because if it doesn't fix the issue, then I don't have a version to use just in case i need to use it. (although I could probably just re-install, but I think I would have to re-set all my settings).

Devin
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by Devin » Wed Nov 21, 2018 9:34 am

Same issue here Processing Failed with pitch shifting, pretty annoying.
Win 10 64-bit
MOTU Traveler
16GB
i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60 Ghz

www.soundcloud.com/21stsentry

DDH
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by DDH » Wed Nov 21, 2018 11:03 am

Mine either does the pitch shift but adds a bunch of clicks to the end product, or sometimes after permanently processing it doesn't even do anything to the original file. So random.

User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by OxygenBeats » Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:46 pm

Weird. So it seems like there are 2 different variations on this. For some people, it works but has clicks and stuff. For others like me, it doesn't do anything at all.

DDH
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by DDH » Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:25 pm

OxygenBeats wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:46 pm
Weird. So it seems like there are 2 different variations on this. For some people, it works but has clicks and stuff. For others like me, it doesn't do anything at all.
And for some people like myself we get them both.

User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by OxygenBeats » Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:50 pm

DDH wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:25 pm
And for some people like myself we get them both.
Wait, what do you mean by that? How can it do nothing, but also give you clicks? Are you saying that sometimes it does nothing and sometimes it performs the pitch change but with clicks?

User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by OxygenBeats » Wed Nov 21, 2018 7:20 pm

BIG UPDATE: I've played around more with this. I tried uninstalling my previous version (9.5... turns out 8 and 8.5 weren't installed, they just had left over empty folder), and it didn't change anything. BUT I found out that the pitch shift WILL work on audio events that are less than about 1.6 seconds. If it's over 1.6 seconds, it won't do anything.

It will still work on an audio event under about 1.6 seconds, even if it was cut from a larger source audio. So, if I have a audio track that is 3 minutes long and I cut of a segment that is less than 1.6 seconds in length, I can pitch that segment and it will work.

This still renders the pitch process mostly useless, because most of the time what I'm rendering is longer than 1.6 seconds, but I think this might be helpful info for the developers to know in order to help them debug this.

User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by OxygenBeats » Wed Nov 21, 2018 7:21 pm

Devin wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 9:34 am
Same issue here Processing Failed with pitch shifting, pretty annoying.
Does pitching a segment under 1.6 seconds work for you?

OnBeat
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by OnBeat » Thu Nov 22, 2018 2:30 am

Tried doing a pitch envelope without time correction and it doesn't work. The pitch on segments in the timeline does work though but it doesn't have a pitch envelope.
Oscar Zayas
Onbeat Studios
WPB, FL

Nuendo 10, Cubase 10, Wavelab 10
Windows 10 64 bit, Quad core Intel i7 - 67000K, 16gig ram

Sensay
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by Sensay » Thu Nov 22, 2018 6:38 pm

Same here. Exclamation mark appears when I try to pitch shift without time correction. It's a feature I use all the time so any fix greatly appreciated.

etchell
Member
Posts: 478
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by etchell » Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:18 am

Yet another confirmation of the bug! That is crap! It is showing the "!" and the Information when you hover over the "!" Icon also states "Processing failed" and the result is a broken piece of audio.
:roll:
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 1909 - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 860 EVO (SATA 6) 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 10.0.50 Pro / 10.5 Pro

etchell
Member
Posts: 478
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by etchell » Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:21 am

OxygenBeats wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 7:20 pm
BIG UPDATE: I've played around more with this. I tried uninstalling my previous version (9.5... turns out 8 and 8.5 weren't installed, they just had left over empty folder), and it didn't change anything. BUT I found out that the pitch shift WILL work on audio events that are less than about 1.6 seconds. If it's over 1.6 seconds, it won't do anything.

It will still work on an audio event under about 1.6 seconds, even if it was cut from a larger source audio. So, if I have a audio track that is 3 minutes long and I cut of a segment that is less than 1.6 seconds in length, I can pitch that segment and it will work.

This still renders the pitch process mostly useless, because most of the time what I'm rendering is longer than 1.6 seconds, but I think this might be helpful info for the developers to know in order to help them debug this.
Thanks for the efforts to narrow it down! Allthough I doubt that anyone of Steinberg is actually reading or at least taking the Feedback from here to the developers…I may open a support ticket from my MySteinberg account to get their attention...
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 1909 - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 860 EVO (SATA 6) 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 10.0.50 Pro / 10.5 Pro

etchell
Member
Posts: 478
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by etchell » Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:26 am

I played as well just a few Moments with the pitch shift processing. I even used time correction (in my short test I used MPEX poly complex Format).
I shifted few times down quite a few levels, then up a few Levels. And finally the Audio was messed up in the same way as without time correction.
Crackles and Peaks, changing Speed etc.
There is more broken with it...
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 1909 - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 860 EVO (SATA 6) 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 10.0.50 Pro / 10.5 Pro

cmbsa
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by cmbsa » Fri Nov 23, 2018 10:14 am

etchell wrote:
Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:21 am
...
I may open a support ticket from my MySteinberg account to get their attention...
Yeah, I'll do that now as well...
main: Cubase Pro 10 / win10 64 / i7-6900K / 32gb / geforce 1060, 6 GB / System on m.2 ssd 512 GB / 2TB Raid-0 HDD for Projects / several ssd for sample-lib / RME AIO PCIe /
slave: VE Pro 6 / win10 64 / i7-4790K / 32gb / several ssd

kristianross
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by kristianross » Fri Nov 23, 2018 5:12 pm

I have the same problem here with envelope pitch shifting without time correction in Cubase 10. I get bad glitches in the processed audio - making the feature useless. I'll open a ticket too. I hope there aren't a lot of these problems in the upgrade :-/
I'm on a Macbook Pro, Sierra.

ilyaskojahanov
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift won't work

Post by ilyaskojahanov » Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:42 am

Agree with all words above.
That's my unsuccessful attempts to make Pitch Shifting without Time Correction in Cubase Pro 10, while in Cubase Pro 9.5 this function works great:
https://youtu.be/L-W0bLWnN8A
I've tried to find the way to open ticket about this problem but when I push "Submit a ticket" web-site "My Steinberg" show me the page with distributors, I have no idea where the logics in asking of bug fixing from re-seller (who just make sales), and not from developers who I really need to ask for a help with such as this bugs.
If somebody know how I can open a ticket to make this fix be happens asap please tell me.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests