Cubase 10 not using all cores on 6950x

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
davidobjay
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 1:16 pm
Contact:

Cubase 10 not using all cores on 6950x

Post by davidobjay » Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:32 am

Cubase 10 is not using all of the cores on my 6950x (10 core). I noticed some of my projects were exhibiting much worse performance with Cubase 10 so I ran DawBench. I've attched jpegs of Task Manager while it is playing: Cubase 9.5.41 is using all 20 cores (hyperthreaded). The exact same DawBench project opened in Cubase 10 appears to only use 9 of 20 cores (with a commensurate reduction in performance). I've tried numerous tests (including creating a fresh project entirely in 10.0) and it is always the same result. Anyone else seeing this?

Edit: DawBench is run with asio guard OFF. I see now that Cubase 10 uses all 10 cores (20 hyperthreaded) running DawBench when asio guard is ON, but only 9 cores when it is off . Cubase 9.5 uses all 20 cores with asio guard on OR off.
Attachments
10.0.JPG
(176.52 KiB) Not downloaded yet
9.5.JPG
(182.9 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by davidobjay on Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Windows 7 64Bit, Asus x299 Prime Deluxe II, 7960x, 32gb ram, RME Raydat fed by RME ADI-2 Pro FS and Focusrite Clarett Octopre. And: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Windows 7 64Bit, Asus Sabertooth X99, 6950X, 32gb ram, RME hdspe AIO fed by RME ADI-2 Pro FS and Focusrite Clarett Octopre.

uarte
Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 not using all cores on 6950x

Post by uarte » Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:39 am

Curious if you did any registry hacks or other system tweaks for C 9.5? Because C10 should actually be performing better. On my 10-core (20 logical/threads) system, it's definitely better so far. See this thread for more info:

viewtopic.php?f=283&t=147175

And I suggest you reach out to Fabio, who has helped me in the past. He's been on top of the multi-core/thread issue.

davidobjay
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 1:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 not using all cores on 6950x

Post by davidobjay » Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:44 am

Nope. No hacks at all. I'm on Windows 7 64bit though. You?
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Windows 7 64Bit, Asus x299 Prime Deluxe II, 7960x, 32gb ram, RME Raydat fed by RME ADI-2 Pro FS and Focusrite Clarett Octopre. And: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Windows 7 64Bit, Asus Sabertooth X99, 6950X, 32gb ram, RME hdspe AIO fed by RME ADI-2 Pro FS and Focusrite Clarett Octopre.

davidobjay
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 1:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 not using all cores on 6950x

Post by davidobjay » Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:10 am

Additionally, DawBench is run with asio guard OFF. I see now that Cubase 10 uses all 10 cores (20 hyperthreaded) running DawBench when asio guard is ON, but only 9 cores when it is off . Cubase 9.5 uses all 20 cores with asio guard on OR off.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Windows 7 64Bit, Asus x299 Prime Deluxe II, 7960x, 32gb ram, RME Raydat fed by RME ADI-2 Pro FS and Focusrite Clarett Octopre. And: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Windows 7 64Bit, Asus Sabertooth X99, 6950X, 32gb ram, RME hdspe AIO fed by RME ADI-2 Pro FS and Focusrite Clarett Octopre.

uarte
Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 not using all cores on 6950x

Post by uarte » Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:15 am

Interesting -- I think it would be worth your time to get in touch with Fabio and get his feedback. There has clearly been some serious work done under the hood for high-core CPUs... I am curious myself what Fabio would tell you. Please do post back here or in the other thread (mentioned above) if you get a chance and if you hear back from him. Overall, I'm seeing a good improvement, but perhaps there are cases that need more work. Now is the time to bring it to Steinberg's attention IMO.

davidobjay
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 1:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 not using all cores on 6950x

Post by davidobjay » Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:38 am

Thank you, just did that.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Windows 7 64Bit, Asus x299 Prime Deluxe II, 7960x, 32gb ram, RME Raydat fed by RME ADI-2 Pro FS and Focusrite Clarett Octopre. And: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Windows 7 64Bit, Asus Sabertooth X99, 6950X, 32gb ram, RME hdspe AIO fed by RME ADI-2 Pro FS and Focusrite Clarett Octopre.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cubace, folkfreak and 14 guests