Trying to Import Key Commands?

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
rchaisse
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:50 pm
Contact:

Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by rchaisse » Sun Nov 25, 2018 2:01 am

When I try to import 9.5 key commands to Cubase 10 I get: 'this is not a key commands file!'
So I created and saved a test key commands file in CUbase 10.
When I attempted to 'import' that same new file, I got the same message: 'this is not a key commands file!'
Looks like your Import function is not working if it can't even load it's own file.
Cubase 9.5.30 & 10.0.5, Win7 Pro 64-bit, Intel i5, 16gb ram, Tri-Monitors, Presonus SL III with USB Interface

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9371
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by -steve- » Sun Nov 25, 2018 2:18 am

This is a vestigial function from antique times, when pterodactyls still roamed the land. ;) I think it was for importing Cubase VST key command files into Cubase SX.

Now, you should be able to save a key commands preset in C9.5, and copy it manually to the C10 key command presets folder.

e.g., from
%Appata%\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5_64\Presets\KeyCommands

to
%Appata%\Steinberg\Cubase 10_64\Presets\KeyCommands
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

User avatar
rchaisse
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by rchaisse » Sun Nov 25, 2018 5:29 am

It Worked !! You saved me a lot of work, Steve. Thank you!

For others with this problem, I would like to add:

Before you Copy the Key Commands file, be sure Cubase is closed.
Once you Launch Cubase, open the Key Commands window.
Click on the Presets Select option and select the name of the Key Commands file.
NOW, the Key Commands and your Macros are loaded, and will be there next time you launch Cubase.
Cubase 9.5.30 & 10.0.5, Win7 Pro 64-bit, Intel i5, 16gb ram, Tri-Monitors, Presonus SL III with USB Interface

User avatar
pliktro
Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:01 am
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by pliktro » Sat Dec 29, 2018 9:44 am

Wouldn't it be easier to create and export a profile from 9.5 and import it to 10?
Cubase 10.0.40 Win7 x64,Cubase Pro 10, CPU : AMD Phenom II X4 955,MB : ASUS M4A78,GPU : XFX AMD RADEON R7 250X ,RAM : 8GB 800 MHz DDR3
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, MacBook Pro Retina 13-inch,OSX 10.13.6,CPU : 2,4 GHz Intel Core i5,GPU Intel Iris 1024 MB,RAM : 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Audio Interface : Digidesign 002r,2xRME Multiface

ctothel
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by ctothel » Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:34 pm

Yes, chiming in here. I recommend using the "profiles" feature. For most users it's sufficient to just rename the "Default" profile in 9.5 and importing it in 10. This will contain a lot of your current settings including key commands.

User avatar
sarinia
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 4:05 pm
Location: boston
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?&preferences/

Post by sarinia » Fri May 31, 2019 10:40 pm

I tried to use a Profile file to move key commands and preferences/ and was unsuccessful/
This has never worked for me since version 5 / Every time i upgrade i have to re enter all my key commands and preferences/
TRIED .KEY FILES/ XML FILES/ ETC...
Now you're telling me i have to copy the preset file from 9.5 to 10 ? Isn't that what software upgrades are supposed to do for you? :D

PS/ another issue/ i used to be able to edit an audio track in a window that would back up to before the waveform i was editing if i clicked on the top bar / now i am constrained to use the tiny slider at the bottom of the track window every time/ I tried typing F for stationary cursor mode/ but this nice feature has been gone for the last few releases/ anyone else have this issue? Thanks all / I've used cubase since the late 80's and am now having trouble keeping up!
i7 win10 16G Ram Cubase 10.06 Tascam DA-5 EarAttica studios owner /producer/ songwriter/ singer/ guitar wrangler/

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9371
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by -steve- » Fri May 31, 2019 10:47 pm

sarinia wrote:
Fri May 31, 2019 10:40 pm
I tried to use a Profile file to move key commands and preferences
Profiles are new- did not exist in Cubase 5. I use that feature and find that it works consistently.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

User avatar
sarinia
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 4:05 pm
Location: boston
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by sarinia » Sun Jun 02, 2019 9:47 pm

i realize profiles didn't exist in 5, but i could save (and successfully recall) a .key file in cubase 5.
i7 win10 16G Ram Cubase 10.06 Tascam DA-5 EarAttica studios owner /producer/ songwriter/ singer/ guitar wrangler/

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9371
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by -steve- » Sun Jun 02, 2019 11:57 pm

Yes, from Cubase VST or SX 1, the last to export .key files, iirc.

Save a preset in 9.5, then fish it out of the presets folder, and copy or move it to the C10 Key Commands Preset folder. Doing this once a year doesn't seem too laborious.

Or delete the Cubase 10 prefs folder and then run Cubase 10, when it initializes, it will bring over your prefs assuming the files are accessible to the installer.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

User avatar
sarinia
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 4:05 pm
Location: boston
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by sarinia » Mon Jun 03, 2019 5:13 pm

thanks/ i'll try that! :D
i7 win10 16G Ram Cubase 10.06 Tascam DA-5 EarAttica studios owner /producer/ songwriter/ singer/ guitar wrangler/

User avatar
Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by Musicmould » Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:14 pm

Why isn’t there a worthwhile preset browser BOTH for exporting and importing presets.
Seems somewhat amateurish and ill thought through.
Just saying.
iMac Pro | 64Gb Ram | Radeon Pro Vega 56 8 GB | macOS 10.14.6 | Cubase Pro 10.0.50 / 10.5 | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9371
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by -steve- » Sun Jun 16, 2019 10:08 pm

Musicmould wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:14 pm
Why isn’t there a worthwhile preset browser BOTH for exporting and importing presets.
Seems somewhat amateurish and ill thought through.
Just saying.
There's one in the Key Commands Dialog.

If you save a preset of your Key Commands, the drop down menu will be populated with it, and you can switch between them. Also, the preset folder normally will be copied over to a new installation.

The way to "import" key commands now is to save a Profile, and import it using the Profile Manager

(Actually presets are not something that one imports or exports. )
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

User avatar
Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by Musicmould » Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:26 am

-steve- wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 10:08 pm
(Actually presets are not something that one imports or exports. )
Of course it is.
In Logic Pro X it's super easy to both save and load key command presets. Apple understands the importance.

I work with Cubase in several different studios. Every studio usually use their own key commands so it's a real workflow enhancer to be able to bring your own key command preset, however, not an entire profile.

So, why is loading a profile not a good option?

Loading a new profile changes a lot of things including:
- Input and output settings (buses)
- Plugin collections

If you're on a single computer - that might make sense, but if you are on totally different systems and bring a profile from another computer with a different soundcard setup and different plugins, in my experience, this will only mess things up.
iMac Pro | 64Gb Ram | Radeon Pro Vega 56 8 GB | macOS 10.14.6 | Cubase Pro 10.0.50 / 10.5 | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

User avatar
Puli
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by Puli » Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:51 pm

-steve- wrote:
Sun Nov 25, 2018 2:18 am
This is a vestigial function from antique times, when pterodactyls still roamed the land. ;) I think it was for importing Cubase VST key command files into Cubase SX.

Now, you should be able to save a key commands preset in C9.5, and copy it manually to the C10 key command presets folder.

e.g., from
%Appata%\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5_64\Presets\KeyCommands

to
%Appata%\Steinberg\Cubase 10_64\Presets\KeyCommands
%AppData% :-)

musicman789
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2019 6:53 am
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by musicman789 » Tue Oct 01, 2019 7:13 am

I have the same problem for importing my keycommands (Cc backup). I cannot import them (grayed out) So I tried to copy Library/preferences/Cubase10/Keycommands from backup to main disk. But that didn't workout either ..

I really need my old keycommands, because I programmed a big bunch of them to my likings for Cubase handling.

I really do think Steinberg should prioritize this need for our pro users..

musicman789
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2019 6:53 am
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by musicman789 » Tue Oct 01, 2019 12:40 pm

For Mac users who still can't import keycommands-

I just discovered a fix:
There are two folder paths /Library/Preferences/Cubase10/Keycommands and Users/Library/Preferences/Cubase10/Keycommands. You need to use the last given folder. This folder is hidden, so you need to unhide it (SHIFT+CMD+.) then you can enter this folder. Copy your backups to this path and you see your keycommands appear in your list!

User avatar
Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by Musicmould » Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:30 pm

It’s crazy that in 2019 you still can’t easily load and save Key Command presets arbitrarily in Cubase. :roll:
iMac Pro | 64Gb Ram | Radeon Pro Vega 56 8 GB | macOS 10.14.6 | Cubase Pro 10.0.50 / 10.5 | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

Zoberflote
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 6:12 am
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by Zoberflote » Fri Nov 15, 2019 6:00 pm

I was baffled by how convoluted it is to import key commands into this new version.
What's the point of saving key commands if when you try to import that very same file it says "this is not a key command file"!?!?!
...maybe...address this in the next update Steinberg??

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9371
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by -steve- » Fri Nov 15, 2019 6:10 pm

please read the thread.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

Zoberflote
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 6:12 am
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by Zoberflote » Fri Nov 15, 2019 6:25 pm

-steve- wrote:
Fri Nov 15, 2019 6:10 pm
please read the thread.
I understand how to do it, I'm just baffled by the complexity of it.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9371
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by -steve- » Fri Nov 15, 2019 11:56 pm

Yeah, it's weird, and I don't know why they've retained that old and confusing choice in the dialog box.

There is an alternative- using Profiles.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 496
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by skillet » Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:04 pm

-steve- wrote:
Fri Nov 15, 2019 11:56 pm
Yeah, it's weird, and I don't know why they've retained that old and confusing choice in the dialog box.

There is an alternative- using Profiles.
I agree, seems very strange to me, I go into this folder rather frequently between several different computers and have macros to push this stuff out. I wish that they would make this easier to export to a location and import into another location.

Another thing that I think every DAW should do but Steinberg before everyone else is having an icon in the project toolbar that when clicked and lit does Cubase Default key commands and when not lit does whatever user profile you have loaded in. That way you could jump in on any computer and quickly get back to the default with the click of a button (always the benefit that Pro Tools has).

In Cubase 10.5 my old key commands are crashing Cubase 10.5, not sure what key command is causing the issue but Cubase crashes and is missing many commands from the Logic Editor. I have attached the Key Commands that are causing the crash for me. The sad thing is I have made several other key commands first before I noticed all my Logical Editor commands are missing from my Macros even though they are in my Logical Editor.
Attachments
2019-11-26.xml.zip
(40.44 KiB) Downloaded 43 times
macOS 10.14.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 10.5.12 | Nuendo 10.2 | WaveLab Pro 10 | Pro Tools 19.12 | Logic 10.4.8

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: Alesis QS8.2; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2; CC 121; FD Fader Controller; Softube Console 1

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9371
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to Import Key Commands?

Post by -steve- » Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:29 pm

As far as the crashing due to a corrupt KC xml, try this-

Save a preset in the older version, then move the resultant file to the presets / key commands folder of the newer version and load it via the presets dropdown.

I'm not positive, but it appears that the KCs get cleaned up this way- worth a look maybe...

edit-- As far as the Logical editor shortcuts- I was just working in 10.5 in a project I created in 10.0 that uses a lot of PLE and LE shortcuts combined with macros, and all is working, which make think your prob would be consistent with a corrupt xml file. So maybe my above suggestion will help with that.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mkcsmartin and 2 guests