Occasional bluescreens with Cubase 10 on Windows 10

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 919
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Occasional bluescreens with Cubase 10 on Windows 10

Post by toader » Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:58 am

I started up Cubase today - fired up my converters just after that... tried to open a project, and got a blue screen. It says:

"Your PC ran into a problem and needs to restart. We're just collecting some error info, and then you can restart. For more information about this issue and possible fixes, visit https://www.windows.com/stopcode. If you call a support person, give them this info: Stop code: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL"

Not sure if it's Cubase... will check for latest drivers, etc. Anyway, this is the 2nd time this has happened while using Cubase 10 during the last week or so. Cubase ran fine all of yesterday... not today. Maybe it has something to do with starting the converters after Cubase? Maybe a sample rate change before a project has loaded? Not entirely sure yet...

Todd
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21989
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Occasional bluescreens with Cubase 10 on Windows 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Dec 06, 2018 1:18 pm

Hi,

Blue Screen is mostly on hardware side. Please make sure your drivers are up-to-date.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

currentsound
Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Occasional bluescreens with Cubase 10 on Windows 10

Post by currentsound » Thu Dec 06, 2018 1:34 pm

This happens to me all the time. Cubase does not like your audio interface to disappear or appear when Cubase is open. It will cause the computer to crash. Make sure your audio interface is on before you open Cubase. Then you probably won't get the error again. The issue I have is sometimes I get a firewire drop out on my interface, then you get the same blue screen error you are describing. Unfortunately for me the audio interface is built into my massive mixer/control surface :( If you're using a firewire interface and have updated drivers but you are getting drop outs sometimes you can also try installing the firewire legacy drivers (link below) to see you if get more stability and then select to use the legacy driver in device manager by right clicking on the firewire device and selected, update driver, then select the (legacy) driver. https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/usbcor ... e-package/

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 919
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Occasional bluescreens with Cubase 10 on Windows 10

Post by toader » Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:17 pm

In my case, the audio interfaces should already be on - they're pci cards so they should be started when the computer boots. Maybe when I start the converters it's changing sample rate or something when Cubase starts.

I'll try as you say - and turn on the converters before starting Cubase. Hopefully that will fix the issue.

Thanks,
Todd
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

etchell
Member
Posts: 478
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Occasional bluescreens with Cubase 10 on Windows 10

Post by etchell » Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:41 pm

Check also that any PCI power management is turned off!
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 1909 - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 860 EVO (SATA 6) 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 10.0.50 Pro / 10.5 Pro

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1547
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Occasional bluescreens with Cubase 10 on Windows 10

Post by mr.roos » Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:16 pm

This is happening here with Win7, but not a BSOD, just no audio. I have learned, like all of you, to turn on my firewire device before I turn on my PC. Everything works fine this way, no issues. I also would agree that this never happened with any Cubase version prior to 10. Something changed.
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, M Audio KeyStation ES, and Roland FP-10.

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 919
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Occasional bluescreens with Cubase 10 on Windows 10

Post by toader » Fri Dec 07, 2018 12:27 am

mr.roos wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:16 pm
I also would agree that this never happened with any Cubase version prior to 10. Something changed.
Agreed - I did not have this problem in Cubase 9.5.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1547
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Occasional bluescreens with Cubase 10 on Windows 10

Post by mr.roos » Mon Dec 17, 2018 4:31 am

Update: Cubase 10 now finds my firewire ASIO driver after I turn on my DAW PC, then turn on my audio device, and then initiate C10. I can't explain this but I do recall many times in the past where, after a new Cubase install a certain feature will not work...but then a few tries later it does. Ah, the mystery of Cubase!
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, M Audio KeyStation ES, and Roland FP-10.

ARNK
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Occasional bluescreens with Cubase 10 on Windows 10

Post by ARNK » Wed Dec 19, 2018 5:32 am

This happens to me every time I open Cubase 10. Usually I just have to load one instrument track & drag some midi notes from a preset and crash.
"Even a stopped clock tells the right time twice a day."

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21989
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Occasional bluescreens with Cubase 10 on Windows 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:29 am

Hi,

Crash or blue screen? If crash, attach the crash dump file, please. If blue screen, unplug all hardware (but mouse and keyboard) and try it again.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

alexkharlamov
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Occasional bluescreens with Cubase 10 on Windows 10

Post by alexkharlamov » Thu Dec 20, 2018 3:51 am

I've had this happen pretty badly a couple of weeks ago. Here's what's fixed it:

1) I've noticed that the internal PSU was working inconsistently. I bought a new one.
2) I also bought a quality voltage stabilizer for each outlet in my place.

While my PSU was supplying the motherboard with inconsistent voltage (because the PSU was old plus the varying voltage in the apartment's well outlets), two of four RAM chips got damaged. I've figured this after doing a lot of testing.

So check the voltage in your wall outlets and also check the PSU, RAM and anything else. Some of your computer internal components might have gotten damaged because of the voltage. Also, if there's no ground in your electrical wiring that may create problems, too. Better use a back up battery on each outlet that you use for your studio, but before you buy them, definitely invite a professional electrician so that he can check and tell you the maximum load on each electrical line at your place, so that you don't overload them with batteries. Ask him what battery specs should be good for each electrical line. Same if you will be getting voltage stabilizers instead of back up batteries.
Windows 10 64-bit, PC Intel 6-Core i7-8700 3.2 GHz, 32 GB RAM, Cubase 10.0.15 Pro (64-bit), Steinberg UR22mkII.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests