[SOLVED] Cannot access safe mode

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Geppastro
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

[SOLVED] Cannot access safe mode

Post by Geppastro » Wed Dec 19, 2018 11:40 pm

I cannot access safe mode in C10.0.10. It works on 9.5.40 (never tried on C10.05). I mean hitting ctrl-shift-alt when the splash screen appears. Nothing happens, i.e. Cubase starts normally. I'm on Windows 8.1. Please anyone confirm (or not)?

Thanks.
Last edited by Geppastro on Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Paolo (Cubase user since 1995 -> Cubase Audio on Atari Falcon)
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 16 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 10 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10.5 v10.5.0 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit).

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22114
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot access safe mode

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:00 pm

Hi,

Hold down the modifiers immediately after you double-click the Cubase.exe icon. I think the modifiers have to be holt down even before the splash screen appears.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Geppastro
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Cannot access safe mode

Post by Geppastro » Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:56 pm

Thanks Martin (and thanks to "Steve external moderator" who already suggested me that on the General C10 forum). I was waiting for the splash screen because it's stated on the pdf manual p. 1102:

"Disabling the Preferences
...
1. Quit Cubase.
2. Launch Cubase, and when the splash screen appears, hold down Ctrl/Cmd-Shift-Alt..."

Maybe the manual should be corrected because, at least on my system, if I wait for the splash screen it doesn't work, where instead it works with C9.5.
Paolo (Cubase user since 1995 -> Cubase Audio on Atari Falcon)
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 16 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 10 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10.5 v10.5.0 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit).

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Makzimia and 3 guests