No recording input from Focusrite Scarlett

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
metromusic
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 1:33 pm
Contact:

No recording input from Focusrite Scarlett

Post by metromusic » Wed Mar 20, 2019 1:37 pm

I've recently upgraded to Cubase 10 LE Elements and I've moved across to a Mac, running the latest OS. I use a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 as an audio interface, everything seems to work output wise when playing back sounds from cubase/system, and when switched to direct monitoring on the interface I get sound, but Cubase isn't picking up any input.

I've checked the routing via audio connections and the details in the Studio setup and it all looks to be in order, but I'm still getting no input. Any ideas? I'm probably just being an idiot and haven't selected something important!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20623
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No recording input from Focusrite Scarlett

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Mar 21, 2019 11:38 am

Hi and welcome,

Could you attach a screenshot of Studio > Audio Connections > Inputs, please? Could you see the incoming signal at the input channel (red faders)? Do you record from a microphone? Is Phantom power needed?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Klamm
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: No recording input from Focusrite Scarlett

Post by Klamm » Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:40 pm

Hi !
I have the same issue metromusic described on macOS 10.14.2. The differences are I'm on Cubase Pro 10.0.15 and run a Roland Quad Capture.
I see no incoming signal at the input channel. I record from a jack so no phantom...
I deleted Cubase Preferences, reinstalled Quad driver.
I checked in Live 10 & Logic Pro X and everything is fine.

Thanks for your help, Martin.

Best
Capture d’écran 2019-03-21 à 15.33.07.png
(553.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Klamm
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: No recording input from Focusrite Scarlett

Post by Klamm » Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:45 pm

Double post
Attachments
Capture d’écran 2019-03-21 à 15.33.07.png
(553.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by Klamm on Fri Mar 22, 2019 8:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Klamm
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: No recording input from Focusrite Scarlett

Post by Klamm » Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:51 pm

Hi again,

metromusic, check this topic :
viewtopic.php?f=286&t=152703&p=836464&h ... ut#p836464

"you need to go into Security & Privacy and allow Cubase to access your microphone..."

It fixes the issue.

Best

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20623
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No recording input from Focusrite Scarlett

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:15 am

Hi,

You attached an Outputs screenshots. Could you please attach Inputs screenshots? Is Quad-Capture how is your Focusrite Scarlett Audio Device named? If not, go to the Studio > Studio Setup > VSTU Audio System and change the ASIO driver to the Focusrite Scarlett, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Klamm
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: No recording input from Focusrite Scarlett

Post by Klamm » Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:42 pm

Hi Martin,
Thanks for your answer. the issue is caused by macOS asking to authorize any apps to access the microphone. Cubase was not, in my case. I think metromusic has the same issue. It has been solved in the thread post below. And it is true, i took the wrong screenshot (output instead of input)... my bad ! :)

Thanks again !

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20623
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No recording input from Focusrite Scarlett

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Mar 24, 2019 9:30 pm

Hi,

Good to know. I have to say I always forget this option of an issue.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Sonic Peasant
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 11:25 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: No recording input from Focusrite Scarlett

Post by Sonic Peasant » Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:29 pm

Klamm wrote:
Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:42 pm
Hi Martin,
Thanks for your answer. the issue is caused by macOS asking to authorize any apps to access the microphone. Cubase was not, in my case ...
Thanks both of you, this was a real life saver. Had the same problem and I would never have figured this out on my own.
OSX 10.14.6 - iMac 27" Retina 5K Late 2015, 4.0GHz, 16GB, 512SSD - Cubase Pro 10.5 - Halion 6 - Halion SO - Reaktor 6 - HELIX Native - GuitarRig 5 - Amplitube 4 MAX - Superior Drummer - EZDrummer - EZKeys - Addictive Keys - Presonus Studio 192 - Focusrite Clarett 8PreX - Axon AX100 - Roland A-800PRO - WaveLab Elements 8 - Waves Diamond Bundle - KORG pitchblack PRO

quietloft
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: No recording input from Focusrite Scarlett

Post by quietloft » Wed Jan 01, 2020 9:40 pm

Sonic Peasant wrote:
Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:29 pm
Thanks both of you, this was a real life saver. Had the same problem and I would never have figured this out on my own.
Ditto! I thought I was going insane and wasted about an hour trying to get it to work until I came across this post. Thanks for sharing!

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Feather and 4 guests