[CAN-23675] (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
YarKirGen
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:27 pm
Contact:

[CAN-23675] (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by YarKirGen » Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:32 am

Has anyone the same problem? I can't select metronome output channel in metronome options, when I'm clicking in checkbox to select channel, the window disappears (it's on Mac)
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, I7 2600K, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, AVID Mbox Pro 3, Novation Zero SL MKII, ROLI Seaboard Rise 49; MBP Late 2012 Mojave 10.14.4

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18637
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jun 28, 2019 11:29 am

Hi,

Confirmed and reported to Steinberg CAN-23675. It's Mac only.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by Vinylizor » Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:25 pm

Not only can you not choose an output, but you also can't scroll through the box to select an output which is off the bottom of the screen.

Hopefully both issues can be fixed at the same time so it returns to being functional?

In the meantime you can revert to rendering the click and manually choosing an output to get around this.
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.14

glebk90
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 7:53 am
Contact:

Re: (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by glebk90 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 7:55 am

If you have Cubase Pro you can use control room to send a click to different outputs. And yes, it's seems to be only an issue for macOS users.

gabermusic
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 7:03 pm
Contact:

Re: (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by gabermusic » Sat Jul 06, 2019 12:51 pm

1) Open metronome Setup
2) While holding "OPT (ALT)" key on a keyboard press "Choose".
3) As soon as you see the output dialogue release the "OPT (ALT)" key.
Edit window will disappear and the output dialogue will stay.
Voila, you can now choose the metronome output.

Short video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rSD7yBzkl2s

Cheers!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18637
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:11 pm

Hi,

Thank you very much for the workaround! Nevertheless I hope it will be fixed with the next update.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

gabermusic
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 7:03 pm
Contact:

Re: (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by gabermusic » Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:54 pm

Hi!
You're welcome!
I'm a bit confused because I made a post about the solution and the user (Vinylizor) wrote that it didn't work for him. It would be great if someone checks the solution again. On my machines it works but may be it's just my luck :)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18637
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Jul 11, 2019 2:12 pm

Hi,
gabermusic wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 12:51 pm
1) Open metronome Setup
2) While holding "OPT (ALT)" key on a keyboard press "Choose".
3) As soon as you see the output dialogue release the "OPT (ALT)" key.
Edit window will disappear and the output dialogue will stay.
Voila, you can now choose the metronome output.
Unfortunately this workaround doesn't work to me neither.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1134
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23675] (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by Ed Doll » Fri Jul 19, 2019 9:58 am

Confirmed (see updated subject title). We plan to fix this with the nxt maintenance release. Sorry for this!
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18637
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23675] (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:34 am

Hi,

This issue has been fixed in Cubase 10.0.40 update.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23675] (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by Vinylizor » Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:33 pm

There is still a problem with this!

If you have a large number of I/O you get a huge selection box that drops off the bottom of your monitor. There is no scroll bar so you cannot get to select all your outputs.
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.14

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1134
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23675] (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by Ed Doll » Tue Sep 17, 2019 4:45 pm

Vinylizor wrote:
Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:33 pm
There is still a problem with this!

If you have a large number of I/O you get a huge selection box that drops off the bottom of your monitor. There is no scroll bar so you cannot get to select all your outputs.
That is true but not related to the initial issue reported here. This has been in our database already and we are aware. Thanks for the reminder though ;)
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

paulrgmusic
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23675] (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by paulrgmusic » Sun Nov 17, 2019 6:30 pm

Is there anyway I can fix this without updating to 10.5? I'm on High Sierra and therefore can't update. Honestly though, a 'PRO' DAW with a broken metronome...really???

gabermusic
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 7:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23675] (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by gabermusic » Sun Nov 17, 2019 7:51 pm

Hi!
You can update to 10.0.4 (the link is somewhere here, just scroll through the previous posts) or to 10.0.5.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18637
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23675] (10.0.30 bug) Can't select metronome output channel after update

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:54 pm

Hi,

The latest Cubase 10.0.x version is 10.0.50.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests