[Confirmed] [CAN-23727] Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
oriondebmk
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by oriondebmk » Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:57 pm

Hi all,

Same bug confimed... since 10.0.30.
Similar bug :
- Select a "pads" track, let's play ....
- Select another track to record it....=> sound stop....pads are dead...


regards.

oriondebmk
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by oriondebmk » Mon Jul 08, 2019 6:11 pm

Hi,

Another test to demonstrate this horrible bug (workflow killer...) :
- Add a midi monitor plugin to a midi track
- select this track
- enable record (if not) : nothing in monitor
- disable record : CC123 on the midi out (allnoteoff)

Impossible to work....

Regards

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by rockdude9k » Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:38 am

So I found a temporary fix but it's not very practical...


Under Midi Inserts place a transformer that looks like the screen shot I've attached...on every midi or instrument track.

This will return Cubase's behavior to normal. Obviously a huge pain, and hopefully Steinberg will release a fix soon. But for those who absolutely need 10.3 and have the time to implement this...here ya go.
Attachments
Kill Midi Reset.png
(67.5 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mac Pro 3.5Ghz 6-Core E5 64GB ram - 10.14.5 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 566
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by cubic13 » Tue Jul 09, 2019 6:43 am

rockdude9k wrote:
Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:38 am
...
Under Midi Inserts place a transformer that looks like the screen shot I've attached...on every midi or instrument track.
...
Congrats ! 8-)
Just tested it and it indeed works, at least as a workaround for users like me who don't use an average amount of 147 tracks in their projects.

Just hope that Steinberg crew won't consider the issue as solved, seeing this... :?
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.40 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by rockdude9k » Wed Jul 10, 2019 3:59 am

Definitely not solved...this is a band-aide at best. But ya +1 for a Steinberg fix ASAP.
Mac Pro 3.5Ghz 6-Core E5 64GB ram - 10.14.5 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

Simon Hanna Music
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 7:19 am
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by Simon Hanna Music » Wed Jul 10, 2019 7:21 am

I have been everywhere trying to find out what the hell's been going on.

This is an unacceptable bug and absolutely poor form on Steinberg's behalf. I expect far more from them

Bhavik Patel
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:18 pm
Location: Surat, India
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by Bhavik Patel » Wed Jul 10, 2019 9:33 am

rockdude9k wrote:
Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:38 am
So I found a temporary fix but it's not very practical...


Under Midi Inserts place a transformer that looks like the screen shot I've attached...on every midi or instrument track.

This will return Cubase's behavior to normal. Obviously a huge pain, and hopefully Steinberg will release a fix soon. But for those who absolutely need 10.3 and have the time to implement this...here ya go.
Please make Video/Step by step guidance on how to set transformer that looks like the screen shot you've attached

Pablo1980
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by Pablo1980 » Wed Jul 10, 2019 3:28 pm

The work around is not practical in large templates, I have posted in the .30 announcement thread to get some attention from matthias, and see if we can get an answer
Film Composer - Argentina

Intel 9990k - Gigabyte Aorus Pro Z390 - 64gb ram - Motu 24ao - Steinberg MR816x (2)
Windows 10 64bit - Cubase 10 Pro - Vepro 7 (two slaves)

Evertone
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by Evertone » Wed Jul 10, 2019 6:18 pm

I have to agree, though the transformer is a nice one track temporary workaround, unfortunately does not work with many midi/instrument tracks.

I have submitted about five support issues to Steinberg and this is the only one that I did not get any response or an escalated support. Neither any sign of awareness from Steinberg here or the forum members that are always helpful in reporting issues.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by rockdude9k » Wed Jul 10, 2019 6:25 pm

Hi Bhavik, I don't have Cubase 10 at the office, but this should look almost identical.

1. on any midi track or instrument track look at the inspector on the left side.
2. open up the "MIDI Inserts" tab
a. if you don't see the midi inserts tab, right click on one of the other tabs and then select "MIDI Inserts"
3. insert a transformer and then use the settings from my previous screenshot.


Hi Pablo1980, I totally agree, not practical. But it is a solution for small projects.
Attachments
Midi Inserts.png
(55.02 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mac Pro 3.5Ghz 6-Core E5 64GB ram - 10.14.5 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

JeeTee
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by JeeTee » Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:12 pm

I've just received a reply from Support, saying they can't reproduce this, and could I send them a .cpr file.
:shock:
Win 10 Pro | X99 m/board | Intel i7 5820k @3.4 Ghz | 64 Gb RAM | Radeon R7 200 | Cubase 10.0.40 | RME Babyface

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1679
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by mozizo » Thu Jul 11, 2019 1:19 am

confirmed the issue here as well
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 6 GA4 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
jonwright
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:33 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by jonwright » Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:10 am

Confirmed here too.

oriondebmk
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by oriondebmk » Thu Jul 11, 2019 4:03 pm

JeeTee wrote:
Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:12 pm
I've just received a reply from Support, saying they can't reproduce this, and could I send them a .cpr file.
:shock:
Hi,

just reproduced it with a new empty project...

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18146
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Jul 11, 2019 4:14 pm

JeeTee wrote:
Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:12 pm
I've just received a reply from Support, saying they can't reproduce this, and could I send them a .cpr file.
:shock:
Hi,

I can reproduce it and I reported it to Steinberg CAN-23787.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

JeeTee
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by JeeTee » Thu Jul 11, 2019 4:57 pm

Thanks Martin.
Win 10 Pro | X99 m/board | Intel i7 5820k @3.4 Ghz | 64 Gb RAM | Radeon R7 200 | Cubase 10.0.40 | RME Babyface

cbdmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:22 am
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by cbdmusic » Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:19 pm

+1
christiandavismusic.com
Cubase 10 _ Mac Pro 10,1_12-Core 128gb ram _ UA Apollo _ RME Fireface UFX _ UAD-2 Octo Ultimate _ Vienna Ensemble Pro _ Too Many Samples!!

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1091
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23727] Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by Ed Doll » Fri Jul 12, 2019 8:41 am

Confirmed and this is already set to being fixed with the next maintenance update currently scheduled for next month.
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 566
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23727] Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by cubic13 » Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:34 am

Great ! Thanks for the information, Ed... :)
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.40 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

Bhavik Patel
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:18 pm
Location: Surat, India
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23727] Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by Bhavik Patel » Fri Jul 12, 2019 11:48 am

Thank got this Titled:"[CAN-23727]"

8-)

Bhavik Patel
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:18 pm
Location: Surat, India
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23727] Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by Bhavik Patel » Fri Jul 12, 2019 11:48 am

Ed Doll wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2019 8:41 am
Confirmed and this is already set to being fixed with the next maintenance update currently scheduled for next month.
Thanks Boss

Evertone
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23727] Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by Evertone » Fri Jul 12, 2019 4:53 pm

Good news!! Thanks Ed for the update.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2371
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23727] Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by MrSoundman » Fri Jul 12, 2019 6:30 pm

Excellent, many thanks!
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.0 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.20 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 548
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23727] Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by folkfreak » Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:27 pm

Hm, and what was so hard on this one that it "could not be reproduced" ?
I rather think "we didn't care"

shanabit
Member
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-23727] Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by shanabit » Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:55 pm

8-)
Last edited by shanabit on Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
Non-participating in perpetuity. Enjoy your forum

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests