VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 [possible fix]

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
tatsava
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:51 pm
Contact:

VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 [possible fix]

Post by tatsava » Tue Nov 19, 2019 8:41 am

you can try this, it worked for me with Kontakt 5 and Reaktor 6
Kontakt 5 didn't open, Reaktor 6 crashed cubase, Reaktor 5 worked fine, all worked on 10.0....

this is for windows


************************************************
[Solved] Re: NI Kontakt 5 and Reaktor 6 not Working on Cubase Pro 10.5
Post by tatsava » Mon Nov 18, 2019 9:40 am

[Solved]

[with a tip from current sound]
all working now, i had forgotten something ;)
had the same issue with 10.0.0 and forgot how i fixed it

to anyone with such issues, some people complain in steinberg forums about multiple plugins not working, EZdrummer, falcon, ..., ...., .....

The fix was....
1 - set cubase to admin mode

2 - clear all the vst lists from cubase
(changing pluging folder location or *clearing plugins lists inside cubase didn't work for me )

C:\Users\_ _ _ _ _ _ _\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 10.5_64

*Backup and Delete
Vst2xPlugin Blacklist Cubase
Vst2xPlugin Infos Cubase
Vst2xPlugin SearchPaths Cubase
Vst2xPlugin Whitelist Cubase
VstPlugInfoV4
VstPresetCompatibilityPlugInfo
VstPresetVersionPlugInfo

*should probaly leave this one untouched
VST Quick Controls MIDI

* - eventually a PC restart could help/be needed ( i didn't need it)..

4 - restart cubase.


it might help with some other plugins too..... :ugeek:

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19779
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: !!VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 #[possible fix]#

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:31 pm

Hi,

Thanks for sharing this.

Moreover, if you are using iLok protected plug-in, don't forget to update the iLok software, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

tatsava
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: !!VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 #[possible fix]#

Post by tatsava » Tue Nov 19, 2019 4:13 pm

Hi,
you're welcome;)

hope it helps with some cases.....!

currentsound
Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: !!VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 #[possible fix]#

Post by currentsound » Wed Nov 20, 2019 7:09 am

tatsava wrote:
Tue Nov 19, 2019 8:41 am
[Solved]

[with a tip from current sound]
all working now, i had forgotten something ;)
had the same issue with 10.0.0 and forgot how i fixed it
Thanks man, I'm glad found my blog post or YouTube video for the admin tip and that I was able to help you get it working. Enjoy your working plugins :)

tatsava
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: !!VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 #[possible fix]#

Post by tatsava » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:27 am

it was the youtube video ;)

i went to around 10 min and...... :!: :idea: "uh, i forgot to do that with 10.5!! lets try this again....." :D

Martucio
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:22 am
Contact:

Re: !!VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 #[possible fix]#

Post by Martucio » Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:33 am

Hi,
I am having the same problem, with all of my Komplete Kontrol instances/instruments completely gone (not even greyed out) from the VST Instruments.

I tried Tatsava's instructions to the letter (enabling Admin mode in Cubase, deleting specific files from Roaming folder, etc.) but nothing works! Cubase 10.5 doesn't recognize my Komplete Kontrol / Native Instrument plug ins, but Cubase 10 does.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19779
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: !!VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 #[possible fix]#

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Dec 13, 2019 11:17 am

Martucio wrote:
Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:33 am
Hi,
I am having the same problem, with all of my Komplete Kontrol instances/instruments completely gone (not even greyed out) from the VST Instruments.

I tried Tatsava's instructions to the letter (enabling Admin mode in Cubase, deleting specific files from Roaming folder, etc.) but nothing works! Cubase 10.5 doesn't recognize my Komplete Kontrol / Native Instrument plug ins, but Cubase 10 does.
Duplicate
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

tatsava
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: !!VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 #[possible fix]#

Post by tatsava » Fri Dec 13, 2019 10:27 pm

I also uninstalled komplete kontrol before all that since it was giving me all sources of problems; that was my 1st try....

I haven't reinstalled it since.

tatsava
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: !!VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 #[possible fix]#

Post by tatsava » Sat Dec 14, 2019 9:18 pm

Martucio wrote:
Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:33 am
Hi,
I am having the same problem, with all of my Komplete Kontrol instances/instruments completely gone (not even greyed out) from the VST Instruments.

I tried Tatsava's instructions to the letter (enabling Admin mode in Cubase, deleting specific files from Roaming folder, etc.) but nothing works! Cubase 10.5 doesn't recognize my Komplete Kontrol / Native Instrument plug ins, but Cubase 10 does.
Is the problem with kontakt 5 + reaktor 6...
+ Other NI VST's or just komplete kontrol?

sonic74
Member
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 [possible fix]

Post by sonic74 » Sun Dec 15, 2019 8:35 pm

I can't drag/drop to Cubase when it's in admin mode. Is there a way to do it?
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 4000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5

jackhinson
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 1:42 am
Location: Nashville
Contact:

Re: VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 [possible fix]

Post by jackhinson » Wed Dec 18, 2019 12:27 am

Well now I have upgraded and I am having the same issues NO Komplete at all.... 10.0 works fine. I am so done with the .5 updates.. Now that I have a song started I have to go back to the 10.0 and cant load my song. Hello tape machine.

Any one have a reasonable fix? Without changing a ton of settings so that my other versions will not work.., Beta this..Really??

Boommusic
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 [possible fix]

Post by Boommusic » Wed Feb 05, 2020 6:00 pm

The fix was....
1 - set cubase to admin mode

I can't find how to set Cubase to admin mode. Where in Cubase do I go for that?

Thanks,

Boom

(I am having the same issues with NI Kontakt: Cubase doesn't recognize it. I am using Cubase-AI 9)

Fresha
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: VST's that worked on 10.0... and do not work on 10.5 [possible fix]

Post by Fresha » Thu Feb 06, 2020 1:32 pm

Right click on icon (in Windows) and select 'properties'. Select 'Compatibility' tab, and turn on 'Run this program as an administrator' and Apply it. Now every time Cubase runs it'll run in admin mode

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Diego72, nohiddencatch and 4 guests