Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
skipbeats
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:51 pm
Contact:

Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by skipbeats » Tue Nov 19, 2019 11:30 am

Just wanted to report several problems I had since updating to Cubase 10.5.
Some of the Plugin Alliance vst3s cause serious CPU overloads while in idle. And DMG Audio Equilibrium shows huge CPU usage with only one plugin.
Both problems go away if I use the vst2 version of the plugin.

Anyone else had similar problems?

Guess I have to delete most VST3s for now and continue working with VST2. Those plugins were fine in Cubase 10.0.40 though...

PS I already did inform the plugin vendors as well. In case they might need to fix something.

Devin
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by Devin » Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:08 pm

I am seeing CPU spikes/overloads since 10.5 as well though I have not traced it to VST2 or VST3 yet.
Win 10 64-bit
MOTU Traveler
16GB
i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60 Ghz

www.soundcloud.com/21stsentry

BNY
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by BNY » Wed Nov 20, 2019 11:41 am

I have the same problem!

I´m on OS Mojave MacBook Pro mid 2012 and after the new update to 10.5 there are several peaks and audio spikes on random VST plug-ins or FX. I have tried to set the audio buffer to a higher value without luck. I have also deactivate the ASIO guard, without luck. Sometimes random plug-ins hangs and makes Cubase non functional to click/or edit, but the track plays in the background. I have also experienced plug-ins that will not work at all, the GUI is freezing and no control or knob is able to move. Also the new cubase MultiTap delay hangs from time to time.

A lot of bugs in my opinion.

R0bw3ll
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by R0bw3ll » Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:38 am

Same here. CPU spikes since v10.5 not related to project size. Simple project with five tracks brings my OC 9900K to its knees...
No probems whatsoever with v10.0.5

Only using VST3... Scheit.

Windows 10 1909
9900K 32 GB
Last edited by R0bw3ll on Thu Nov 21, 2019 7:29 am, edited 2 times in total.
Microsoft Windows 10 Professional (x64) Build 18363.592, Intel 9900K @ 4.8 GHz, ASUS TUF Z390-PLUS GAMING (WI-FI), 32 GB @ 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 1TB, Cubase Pro v10.5

LukaTralic
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 3:48 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by LukaTralic » Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:42 am

For me, those spikes started in 10.0.50
And it just continued in 10.5
:(

Luca Lombardi
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by Luca Lombardi » Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:41 pm

Same here guys,
random CPU spikes.

Protoculture
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 10:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by Protoculture » Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:08 am

I've been getting huge CPU spikes as well... although doesn't seem random in my case. Keeps happening at the same point in the project... then shifted everything over, and the spikes happen at the same point even when nothing is playing. Gonna have to revert to 10 again as its completely unusable in this state.

R0bw3ll
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by R0bw3ll » Fri Nov 22, 2019 10:15 am

That's it. Going back to 10.0.50.

Too much random BS going on with 10.5.
Microsoft Windows 10 Professional (x64) Build 18363.592, Intel 9900K @ 4.8 GHz, ASUS TUF Z390-PLUS GAMING (WI-FI), 32 GB @ 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 1TB, Cubase Pro v10.5

mart
Member
Posts: 723
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by mart » Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:09 pm

LukaTralic wrote:
Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:42 am
For me, those spikes started in 10.0.50
And it just continued in 10.5
:(
Same. 10.0.40 works fine.
Windows 10 Build 1909 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 10.5, Dorico 3 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 with 32gb Slave PC.

jaramogi miw
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by jaramogi miw » Sun Nov 24, 2019 5:34 pm

same problem here on Windows 10 Machine... it started actually with the 10.0.50 Version! Some of my projects get cpu overloads and i can't work on them anymore... when i open them on 9.5 everything works ok!

User avatar
unspoken
Junior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by unspoken » Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:00 pm

Disable "suspend VST3 plugin processing" in preferences and also set asio guard to high. It worked for me.
STUDIO: http://www.studioevolucija.com

DAW: Intel I7 4790K | Gigabyte Z97X-UD5h | 16Gb ram | | Windows 10 64 bit | Cubase 10 | Wavelab 9.5 |
Interface: Rme Hdspe Madi card | Rme M-32 converters |

Diego72
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 11:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by Diego72 » Wed Nov 27, 2019 11:51 am

unspoken wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:00 pm
Disable "suspend VST3 plugin processing" in preferences and also set asio guard to high. It worked for me.
Unfortunately I tried bu I had no luck with this...

DrWashington
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:23 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by DrWashington » Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:32 am

I'm also experiencing this. It's really bad. Damn.
Win10x64, Intel Core i7 5960x @ 4.2GHz, 32GB DDR 4, Asus Rampage V Extreme, Samsung 1TB SSD for OS + 6TB RAID 10 + 5TB RAID 1, BD-RE, GeForce 780 Ti (4 monitors), RME Fireface UC, EVE SC208s.

NoiseCo
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by NoiseCo » Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:34 am

LukaTralic wrote:
Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:42 am
For me, those spikes started in 10.0.50
And it just continued in 10.5
:(
Same issue here. I currently have 10.0.50 and 10.5 installed. Is there a way to download 10.0.40?

Guitarjon
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 7:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by Guitarjon » Fri Dec 06, 2019 4:47 pm

If you remove VST3 plug-ins, does cubase automatically replace them with the VST2 versions when you re open the project?

NoiseCo
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by NoiseCo » Sat Dec 07, 2019 7:21 pm

Guitarjon wrote:
Fri Dec 06, 2019 4:47 pm
If you remove VST3 plug-ins, does cubase automatically replace them with the VST2 versions when you re open the project?
It did for me but you should note your plugin settings on the vst3 plugin. I removed the black box hg2 vst3 plugin that was acting up and cubase automatically populated the slots with the vst2 version. However my mix sounded off and I finally figured out it was because all the knobs on the replaced vst2 plug-ins were reset. Pretty annoying.

stripealipe
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by stripealipe » Mon Dec 09, 2019 11:35 am

Hmmm, yeah, nasty CPU overloads in my projects too now since upgrading. I've not been able to trace it down to anything in particular yet though. Using all sorts of well known stuff like Slate, Waves, NI etc, all up to date of course. It seems to get exasperated if i have a track selected/armed, though it still happens if i don't.Hoping Steinberg are aware of this and looking into it..

jaskin
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:32 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by jaskin » Mon Dec 09, 2019 7:06 pm

Same here, average load is Maxed out, it is regardless to any specific plugin, 10.5 just eats 50% more cpu, tried all sorts of trick to see if it works, but nothing seems to be helping. Hope for a quick fix
Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 Pro
AsRock Z170 Gaming K4, i7 - 6700, Intel HD Graphics, 32 Gb DDR4, M.2 system SSD, Library SSD's
Focusrite 18i20, Motu Ultralite MK3

User avatar
rangerx
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by rangerx » Wed Dec 11, 2019 3:47 pm

Cubase 10.5 audio cpu overload makes this version not usable, Neundo 10 is fine , fortunate to have an option

NoiseCo
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by NoiseCo » Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:34 pm

Still having the VST3 issue on 10.5.5. Projects work perfectly fine in 10.0.30. Detailed post about it below for more visibility.

viewtopic.php?f=286&t=172999&p=933999#p933999

patsy2
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 9:59 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by patsy2 » Thu Dec 12, 2019 9:00 pm

Cmon Steinberg......Get your act together!!!
Using Cubase 10.5 . Mac Osx Sierra. Uad Apollo . Mac Pro late 2013

Aurélio
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:21 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by Aurélio » Sat Dec 14, 2019 1:35 pm

Same here, CPU load on 10% CPU spikes on 100% and seems like ASIO GUARD doesn't do any difference when low, normal, high or even off.
Even when I using one single channel with sonarworks inserted on out bus (in low latency setup) with 192 khz and 128ms latency.

By the way, I using a I9-9900K with designare and thunderbolt RME UFX+

jaskin
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:32 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by jaskin » Wed Dec 18, 2019 10:35 am

Hi Crew!

Managed to reduce overloads by updating BIOS, but is still much higher if compared to 9.5
Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 Pro
AsRock Z170 Gaming K4, i7 - 6700, Intel HD Graphics, 32 Gb DDR4, M.2 system SSD, Library SSD's
Focusrite 18i20, Motu Ultralite MK3

EteKurttekin
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by EteKurttekin » Tue Jan 07, 2020 5:33 pm

Wanted to let you know that some VST2 and VSTi2 plugins also cause problems, 10.0.40 working fine here.


Mac Mini 2018, Mojave 10.14.5 and 6, 6-core Intel i7 3.2GHz 16 GB RAM, SSD+ 7200rpm HDD.

User avatar
SF_Green
Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by SF_Green » Tue Jan 21, 2020 6:57 am

I got this using Nugen Mastercheck (v 1.7.0.1 latest, VST3) which I always have in my control room for monitoring (Cubase Pro 10.5.0). The Real Time usage meter is pegged, even in a completely empty project when not playing.
After the Plugin Alliance report by the OP, I checked all mine (I have 32, counting mono's and mix versions) and only the ACME Opticom (v 1.6.0 VST3) has this issue, however, unlike the Mastercheck plugin, it's the Average audio processing usage that's pegged. Strange.
These are the only plugins I've seen this behavior on so far. Anxiously awaiting a fix.
Cubase Pro 10.5.10, Wavelab Elements 10.0.10, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
Ryzen9 3950X, ASrock 570X Extreme4, Win 10 Pro x64 v1909, 32Gb CorsairDDR4-3600
GeForce GTX 950 (442.19), NVM SSD 500Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests