Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
User avatar
SF_Green
Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by SF_Green » Tue Jan 21, 2020 7:18 am

unspoken wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:00 pm
Disable "suspend VST3 plugin processing" in preferences and also set asio guard to high. It worked for me.

Suspend VST3 plugin processing worked for me as well. I didn't need ASIO guard set to high; I was able to leave it on Normal and my CPU spikes disappeared.

Cheers, Unspoken!
Cubase Pro 10.5.10, Wavelab Elements 10.0.10, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
Ryzen9 3950X, ASrock 570X Extreme4, Win 10 Pro x64 v1909, 32Gb CorsairDDR4-3600
GeForce GTX 950 (442.19), NVM SSD 500Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

User avatar
ARNK
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by ARNK » Mon Jan 27, 2020 5:07 am

Suspend doesn't do it for me, sux
"Even a stopped clock tells the right time twice a day."

EteKurttekin
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 - VST3 not working/CPU overloads - VST2 ok

Post by EteKurttekin » Mon Jan 27, 2020 2:35 pm

I've already done this, didn't help, but thanks all the same.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anticipation, Trist and 2 guests