Weird behaviour of audio performance meter

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
R0bw3ll
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:13 pm
Contact:

Weird behaviour of audio performance meter

Post by R0bw3ll » Fri Dec 20, 2019 10:56 am

Simple three track project opened. Nothing is playing.

When stereo out track is selected: Real-time shows 3%
When any other track is selected: Real-time shows 15%

?!?!?!?!?!?

Running 10.5. Wasn't like this in 10.0.50
Capture.JPG
(49.34 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Capture 2.JPG
(44.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by R0bw3ll on Fri Dec 20, 2019 11:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Microsoft Windows 10 Professional (x64) Build 18363.592, Intel 9900K @ 4.8 GHz, ASUS TUF Z390-PLUS GAMING (WI-FI), 32 GB @ 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 1TB, Cubase Pro v10.5

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20903
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Weird behaviour of audio performance meter

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Dec 20, 2019 10:14 pm

Hi,

Double check the routing, please. Are the output buses setup correctly?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

R0bw3ll
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Weird behaviour of audio performance meter

Post by R0bw3ll » Fri Dec 20, 2019 11:36 pm

Nothing wrong with the routing.
Three tracks, one Pigments, one Groove Agent and one Padshop. All three go directly to stereo out.
One VST3 reverb plugin on stereo out (Arturia REV Plate-140)

Sound output goes via control room to soundcard L&R channel.
Super simpel setup. Worked flawlessly for three years until v10.5...

Nothing is playing, still the real-time meter jumps up if I select one of the three VST-tracks.
Goes back to normal when I select the stereo out track...

And to make things worse. Cubase uses 7% CPU (OC 9900K 4.7 GHz) when doing absolutely nothing (used to be 3% with v10.0.50)...
Microsoft Windows 10 Professional (x64) Build 18363.592, Intel 9900K @ 4.8 GHz, ASUS TUF Z390-PLUS GAMING (WI-FI), 32 GB @ 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 1TB, Cubase Pro v10.5

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20903
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Weird behaviour of audio performance meter

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Dec 21, 2019 12:45 am

Hi,

Can you see any meters, while playback?

Could you try to duplicate the Instrument track?

Could you try to Backup the project and load the backup project?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

R0bw3ll
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Weird behaviour of audio performance meter

Post by R0bw3ll » Sat Dec 21, 2019 12:53 am

During playback stereo out selected:
Capture 3.JPG
(40.7 KiB) Not downloaded yet
During playback Groove Agent track selected:
Capture 4.JPG
(43.63 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Tried duplicating track with Pigments. No difference.
Tried backing up project and loading the backup. Same result as before.

No matter what I do, as soon as I activate a track other than the stereo out track the real-time meter jumps up.

Appreciate your help, but I'm convinced that this is a nasty bug.
Microsoft Windows 10 Professional (x64) Build 18363.592, Intel 9900K @ 4.8 GHz, ASUS TUF Z390-PLUS GAMING (WI-FI), 32 GB @ 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 1TB, Cubase Pro v10.5

Jaseyn
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Weird behaviour of audio performance meter

Post by Jaseyn » Sat Dec 28, 2019 10:26 pm

It is not a problem by my opinion. When you select Pigments track it is turn on Record mode and activate processing in plugin and ASIO processing in DAW. When track is unselected or Record is off (try it!!!) plugin(instrument) processing is in passive state and real-time peak is lower.
Try turn on record on all three tracks and you see that meter jumps up higher.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20903
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Weird behaviour of audio performance meter

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Dec 30, 2019 9:56 am

Hi,

Jaseyn is right. Once you select an Instrument track, the Record is enabled. Once you disable the button, the meter would jump back down.

When the track is in Record enabled mode, the track expects an input, which has to be played back. Therefore all data has to be processed in real time and can't be pre-processed by using Buffer. Therefore the CPU is much more busy.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sarahhonsinger and 5 guests