Possible Issue With Track Presets

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
miketpianoman
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Possible Issue With Track Presets

Post by miketpianoman » Sun Jan 26, 2020 8:17 pm

Hi,

Seeing something that doesn't appear quite right.

1. Select Track Preset "AM Bass 3 DI Pop M"
This loads the following under strip tab: "Tape Saturation", "EQ Position", and "Vintage Compressor"

2. Under "Tape Saturation" I select "Not Loaded" and the "Sat" goes grey indicating not loaded.

3. I select "Reload Track Preset" (i.e., |<< ), and everything is restored as in #1 step.

4. Select Track Preset "Pop Bass"
This loads the following under strip tab: "Tape Saturation", "EQ Position", and "Vintage Compressor"

5. Under "Tape Saturation" I select "Not Loaded" and the "Sat" goes grey indicating not loaded.

6. I select "Reload Track Preset" (i.e., |<< ), but the "Sat" stays grey indicating not loaded.

Thanks,
Mike
Cubase Pro 10.5
Windows 10-64
Sweetwater Sound CS-250 8 GB RAM Intel Core i5-3570 CPU 3.40 GHz

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20672
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Possible Issue With Track Presets

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Jan 30, 2020 1:04 pm

Hi,

I was investigating on this and the issue is different. The Pop Bass preset is probably very old, so it doesn't contain an information about the Channel Strip at all. So if you load it as the first preset (you don't load AM BASS 3 DI Pop M preset before), there are no Channel Strip modules in the preset at all. But, if you load AM BASS 3 DI Pop M beforehand, the Channel Strip settings remain from this preset even after loading Pop Bass.

That doesn't make the situation better, but it's a different bug source than you have described.

Could you confirm, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

miketpianoman
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Possible Issue With Track Presets

Post by miketpianoman » Sun Feb 16, 2020 11:02 pm

Hi Martin,

Thanks for the reply. Yes, you explanation is confirmed.

Mike
Cubase Pro 10.5
Windows 10-64
Sweetwater Sound CS-250 8 GB RAM Intel Core i5-3570 CPU 3.40 GHz

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20672
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Possible Issue With Track Presets

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Feb 17, 2020 8:29 am

Hi,

Thank you for confirmation. I reported to Steinberg.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MalcolmFrancis and 3 guests