[SOLVED] N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
ArchimonDe
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 5:47 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

[SOLVED] N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by ArchimonDe » Mon May 13, 2019 11:53 am

Hi,
in Cubase, there is an option to Set Position of the Cursor anywhere you click with a Tool Modifier (under Select Tool). It's set to Alt+Shift+LMB in my Cubase. But I can't find anything like this in Nuendo 10 (I recently switched) which would be a big shame, because I can't get used to the Locate when click in empty space or just trying to hit the timeline at the top of the screen. Is this function somewhere in N10 or is there a workaround? Or a possibility to add this feature? Thanks.
Last edited by ArchimonDe on Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Main: Nuendo 10.1 (latest), Steinberg UR22 mkII, Windows 10 Pro, CPU i7 6700K, 32 GB RAM DDR3, GTX 1060 6 GB, SSDs

Secondary: Cubase PRO 10 (latest), Steinberg UR242, Windows 10 Pro, CPU i7 6700HQ, 32 GB RAM DDR3, GTX 960M, SSHD

Jantex
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 7:58 pm
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Jantex » Mon May 13, 2019 5:20 pm

Yes, this is a feature that is even mentioned in a manual but doesn't work. So I think it should be fixed ASAP.

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Graveley » Tue May 14, 2019 5:10 am

+1
N10 Windows 7

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Iftekharul Anam » Sat Jun 01, 2019 3:00 am

I am missing it every hour of every day. It is literally painful to work without it. I even put a request in the feature request section. Let's see how soon we can get it.
www.youtube.com/musicanam

Nuendo 10
WaveLab 9.5 Pro
Windows 10 Pro
Komplete 12 Ultimate
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 2nd Gen
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, X370, GTX 970

Cat
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Cat » Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:31 pm

I wish I saw this thread before switching from C10 to N10. It’s terrible! Missing a feature that I was using probably hundreds of time per HOUR! Hope this will be fixed soon.

Cat
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Cat » Mon Jun 10, 2019 10:20 pm

Please fix this as soon as possible!

I wish I could roll back to Cubase10, but I cannot anymore!!! II was assured that there is nothing from Cubase that Nuendo misses - not true!!

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Iftekharul Anam » Mon Jun 10, 2019 10:59 pm

Cat wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2019 10:20 pm
I wish I could roll back to Cubase10, but I cannot anymore!!! II was assured that there is nothing from Cubase that Nuendo misses - not true!!
I feel similar; kinda deceived and deprived.
www.youtube.com/musicanam

Nuendo 10
WaveLab 9.5 Pro
Windows 10 Pro
Komplete 12 Ultimate
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 2nd Gen
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, X370, GTX 970

Jantex
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 7:58 pm
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Jantex » Tue Jun 11, 2019 10:50 am

This missing feature forced me to buy Cubase 10 back while it was on sale now. Really, I cannot use Nuendo until this feature is incorporated. This is a major showstopper for me.

ArchimonDe
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 5:47 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by ArchimonDe » Sat Jun 22, 2019 7:26 pm

+1
Main: Nuendo 10.1 (latest), Steinberg UR22 mkII, Windows 10 Pro, CPU i7 6700K, 32 GB RAM DDR3, GTX 1060 6 GB, SSDs

Secondary: Cubase PRO 10 (latest), Steinberg UR242, Windows 10 Pro, CPU i7 6700HQ, 32 GB RAM DDR3, GTX 960M, SSHD

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Graveley » Sun Jun 23, 2019 1:13 am

So, we have Fredo confirming ARA2 support on another thread, but total silence about this broken feature. Does that mean anything? 😬
N10 Windows 7

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1051
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Ed Doll » Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:47 am

It's been discussed internally for quite some time but frankly, I don't know why this hasn't been addressed yet. I will try to find out more!
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Iftekharul Anam » Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:13 pm

Ed Doll wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:47 am
It's been discussed internally for quite some time but frankly, I don't know why this hasn't been addressed yet. I will try to find out more!
Thank you! 😍
www.youtube.com/musicanam

Nuendo 10
WaveLab 9.5 Pro
Windows 10 Pro
Komplete 12 Ultimate
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 2nd Gen
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, X370, GTX 970

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1051
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Ed Doll » Mon Jun 24, 2019 3:40 pm

As we have more maintenance updates coming up, chances are good that this is being worked on for one of them (not the next one though ;)). At least I have the confirmation that we aim at including it again.
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Iftekharul Anam » Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:17 pm

Ed Doll wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 3:40 pm
At least I have the confirmation that we aim at including it again.
💜💜💜
www.youtube.com/musicanam

Nuendo 10
WaveLab 9.5 Pro
Windows 10 Pro
Komplete 12 Ultimate
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 2nd Gen
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, X370, GTX 970

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Graveley » Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:38 pm

Thanks a lot. Hopefully soon!
N10 Windows 7

Jantex
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 7:58 pm
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Jantex » Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:03 pm

I believe this really shouldn't be difficult or time consuming to implement, since the entire code exists in C10. Please, this is essential to me to transition to N10,

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by Iftekharul Anam » Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:50 pm

If you already didn't know, I am very happy to inform you that this feature has been brought back with version 10.2.

Thank you Steinberg for listening to us.
www.youtube.com/musicanam

Nuendo 10
WaveLab 9.5 Pro
Windows 10 Pro
Komplete 12 Ultimate
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 2nd Gen
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, X370, GTX 970

ArchimonDe
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 5:47 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: N10: Tool Modifier - Set Position

Post by ArchimonDe » Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:24 pm

Can confirm this issue is fixed in 10.2! Thank you!
Main: Nuendo 10.1 (latest), Steinberg UR22 mkII, Windows 10 Pro, CPU i7 6700K, 32 GB RAM DDR3, GTX 1060 6 GB, SSDs

Secondary: Cubase PRO 10 (latest), Steinberg UR242, Windows 10 Pro, CPU i7 6700HQ, 32 GB RAM DDR3, GTX 960M, SSHD

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests