Monitor Spectralayers or Melodyne studio? ARA mode

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
audiomonkeys
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Contact:

Monitor Spectralayers or Melodyne studio? ARA mode

Post by audiomonkeys » Thu Aug 22, 2019 6:12 am

Am I missing something? How do I hear Spectralayers (or Melodyne)ones the Extension is checked?
Nuendo 10.2.10 , Video Decoder for Avid DNxHD(R) Spectralayers Pro 6 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10
Mac Pro 5.1 3.33 Ghz - 12 core, 32 Bg RAM. OS10.12.6 Smart AV Tango +12 fader Ext, Dolby Atmos Suite, Blackmagic Intensity Pro - 5 litres of good Japanese Sake (and more coming) and 100% no CRACK plugins

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18059
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitor Spectralayers or Melodyne studio? ARA mode

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Sep 26, 2019 6:19 pm

Hi,

The signal is routed the very same way, as it is without the extension.

Anything special on the tracks or Audio events?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
audiomonkeys
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitor Spectralayers or Melodyne studio? ARA mode

Post by audiomonkeys » Thu Sep 26, 2019 6:55 pm

I kind of gave up on Spectralayers, Not being able to hear anything had to do with the track being routed to a group, ones routed to the main out it seemed to work. but not having layers in ARA mode I find Spectralayers kind of useless. For now, using Izoptope
Nuendo 10.2.10 , Video Decoder for Avid DNxHD(R) Spectralayers Pro 6 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10
Mac Pro 5.1 3.33 Ghz - 12 core, 32 Bg RAM. OS10.12.6 Smart AV Tango +12 fader Ext, Dolby Atmos Suite, Blackmagic Intensity Pro - 5 litres of good Japanese Sake (and more coming) and 100% no CRACK plugins

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests