Can't Get Input Into Nuendo 10

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
randress
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:36 pm
Contact:

Can't Get Input Into Nuendo 10

Post by randress » Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:51 pm

Hi

I am probably missing something super simple here, but I can't get audio signal to show on record enabled tracks. The weird part is that I've cross graded from Cubase 10 where I had no issue getting signal into the channels.

Any ideas? I initially thought that maybe have been a limitation of the demo but I've crossed grade from Cubase 10 now.

Rick

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: Can't Get Input Into Nuendo 10

Post by rbesser » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:28 pm

Probably the input channel in the mixer is muted. Or no input assigned in audio connections.

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: Can't Get Input Into Nuendo 10

Post by Iftekharul Anam » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:45 pm

Please check your audio connection window if there is something wrong there.
https://li.sten.to/Anam

Nuendo 10
WaveLab 9.5 Pro
Windows 10 Pro
Komplete 12 Ultimate
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 2nd Gen
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, X370, GTX 970

randress
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't Get Input Into Nuendo 10

Post by randress » Fri Sep 13, 2019 3:24 pm

Thanks guys. I have been using Cubase for almost a year and am very familiar with the audio connections page. From what I can tell I have it set the same. I've tried different interfaces and still no luck.

gjgoerss
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2019 7:16 am
Contact:

Re: Can't Get Input Into Nuendo 10

Post by gjgoerss » Sat Sep 21, 2019 7:25 am

A bit of a trap using Nuendo as I found out is a setting in preferences Metering. There is a check box that says Map input bus metering to audio track in direct monitoring. If you wish to see level displayed here you must tick the checkbox. It took me a while to find it but I had the same issue. I could get signal to the track but couldnt monitor it.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: HughH and 2 guests