Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by Hopetown » Sun Oct 20, 2019 11:40 pm

Hi Guys,

This is very very basic stuff, but it's been a pain for years. Can you maybe help me figure out a better solution?

I simply don't need the control room feature. I have a beautiful Dangerous Music ST monitor controller that does everything I need with my speakers. I have a 16 channel headphone system that only needs normal buss outputs. Everything about control room is redundant for me.

So I turn it off....but.... for some reason I lose monitoring during real time export. I use analog hardware in mixing so I have to do realtime and monitoring during the export is crucial. I always hear things I didn't hear before during export. My clients want to be able to hear it.

With the Control Room on I can't hear playback of offline DSP previews. What's the story with that? It has to be through cues or something? It's all such a needless complicated pain.

Please..... can someone make sense of this? I simply want to use the my output 1/2 for my main output and then actually HEAR everything I should be hearing. I can't believe this mess has survived as many versions of the software as it has.

Timo? Any ops? Please suggest a configuration that will meet my needs. My very simple needs. Thank you.
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.2 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.14.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | Wavelab 10

User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by Hopetown » Sun Oct 20, 2019 11:53 pm

Screen Shot 2019-10-20 at 6.50.02 PM.png
From 2014. Please fix this? It really makes no sense.
(891.46 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.2 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.14.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | Wavelab 10

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3803
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon Oct 21, 2019 1:21 am

I don't have time to check now but, are you sure you aren't just missing some preference as far as monitoring goes?

As for other uses; if you're in post production there definitely are times when being able to toggle different sources at the click of a key is really valuable. Being able to hear M&E or Dialog only or whatever it is comes in very handy in my opinion. I personally love CR.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by Hopetown » Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:52 am

I'm not in post production most of the time but I can toggle different sources from my ST much easier than mousing around. I'm glad you love it. I'm not asking them to take it away. I just want the option to not use it and not lose essential features in the process.

Maybe you can help me with one thing though? When you're previewing offline processing....which output is it playing through? Because even with the control room on I'm not getting that playback.
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.2 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.14.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | Wavelab 10

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Mon Oct 21, 2019 7:12 am

If you need to run realtime exports, I’d rather record the track. This way you can stop, fix and move on from that point. When ready, bounce the recorded track to one whole file.
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by Hopetown » Sat Oct 26, 2019 12:38 am

Ok, sorry but comments like this aren't helpful. Matthias - if you don't have time to check that's fine - but telling me that doesn't help. Obviously I've looked. This problem is years old now. I've also googled and found threads on gearslutz etc and no one seems to have a solution. If I'm missing something I'd LOVE to know about it, but asking me if I can look more....

Tumppi, that will only yield exactly the same format export as the project. There are times when it's useful of course but again it doesn't address my issue.

It's absurd that there's no way to monitor a real time export if you have control room off. If it can work with it on, it should work with it off. It's going to the same place.

I'm open to anyone showing how this can be accomplished but I think what I'm really saying is.... Steinberg, it's time to fix this please?
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.2 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.14.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | Wavelab 10

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3803
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by MattiasNYC » Sat Oct 26, 2019 1:57 am

Hopetown wrote:
Sat Oct 26, 2019 12:38 am
Ok, sorry but comments like this aren't helpful. Matthias - if you don't have time to check that's fine - but telling me that doesn't help. Obviously I've looked.
Uhm, ok... I wrote I didn't have time to check now meaning I probably would when I would get time. Asking if you checked preferences is just a way of saying maybe check them again.

Tumppi gave you a workaround that's pretty reasonable, and I gave you potential use-cases for actually using CR regardless of having an external controller. Between those two points I would have thought you could reconsider actually using it again. It doesn't really "hurt" to use it.
Hopetown wrote:
Sat Oct 26, 2019 12:38 am
but asking me if I can look more....
Calm down. Do you want me to try to help you figure it out or not? Maybe I can't, but I really don't get where the attitude is coming from. I was trying to be helpful.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Splaaat
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 11:04 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by Splaaat » Sat Oct 26, 2019 10:17 am

Have you checked the Audio Connections (F4) Output section? For me, whenever I switch sound cards/setups, the monitoring section outputs gets switched off. Not sure if this is a bug. So Mediabay, DOP etc playback doesn't work until I go and re-route my sound card in there.
Nuendo 10 | Mac Mini 2018 | 3.2GHz i7 6-Core 32GB RAM | UAD Apollo X | RME UFX

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Sat Oct 26, 2019 2:22 pm

I just can’t understand if someone is having problems when not using CR and the problem would be solved by using CR why not use CR?
I love it. Very functional. Delivers everything I need as CR mixer/router...
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by Hopetown » Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:51 am

Matthias your response didn't address my question. Trumpppi's "work around" didn't address my issue and I explained why, which shows you didn't read that part well either. Not actually reading what I'm writing and just volunteering what you like about your workflow is why you're encountering some attitude. Thanks but you can skip this one.
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.2 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.14.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | Wavelab 10

User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by Hopetown » Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:52 am

Tumppi Järnefelt wrote:
Sat Oct 26, 2019 2:22 pm
I just can’t understand if someone is having problems when not using CR and the problem would be solved by using CR why not use CR?
I love it. Very functional. Delivers everything I need as CR mixer/router...
Yes I get that YOU love it. This thread wasn't about your workflow though.
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.2 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.14.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | Wavelab 10

User avatar
Hopetown
Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by Hopetown » Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:59 am

Splaaat wrote:
Sat Oct 26, 2019 10:17 am
Have you checked the Audio Connections (F4) Output section? For me, whenever I switch sound cards/setups, the monitoring section outputs gets switched off. Not sure if this is a bug. So Mediabay, DOP etc playback doesn't work until I go and re-route my sound card in there.
Are working with or without CR turned on? If you are working with CR off, are you doing anything more complicated than simply using a stereo output for channels 1/2 as your master output?

Thanks.
Pier Giacalone
Hopetown Sound Recording Studio
Doylestown, PA
http://www.hopetownsound.com

Nuendo 10.2 : 27" 4.2ghz 5K Imac (i7), 32g RAM | OSX 10.14.6 : Lynx Aurora (n) 24 Ch TB | Wavelab 10

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by stingray » Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:30 pm

Hopetown wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 11:40 pm
So I turn it off....but.... for some reason I lose monitoring during real time export. I use analog hardware in mixing so I have to do realtime and monitoring during the export is crucial. I always hear things I didn't hear before during export. My clients want to be able to hear it.
There's a solution as follows:

- Activate Control Room (leave it active all the time)
- In Audio Connections / Outputs tab connect your main speakers to the main stereo out bus
- In Audio Connections / Control Room tab add an external input and connect your main speakers to the Monitor 1 channel as if you were going to use Control Room for monitoring purposes
- DO NOT connect anything to the external input
- Open Control Room and select this external input in the Main monitoring section (Control Room Main is now connected to silence but is still switched on)
- Close Control Room if you don't want to see it

You will now be able to hear realtime exports. With these settings the active Control Room does not interfere with your monitoring of the signal via the main stereo out bus using your hardware monitoring device.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3803
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by MattiasNYC » Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:47 pm

Hopetown wrote:
Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:51 am
Matthias your response didn't address my question. Trumpppi's "work around" didn't address my issue and I explained why, which shows you didn't read that part well either. Not actually reading what I'm writing and just volunteering what you like about your workflow is why you're encountering some attitude. Thanks but you can skip this one.
There's no "h" in "Mattias".

Thanks, I'll skip this then.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
audiomonkeys
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by audiomonkeys » Sat Nov 02, 2019 6:36 pm

can you show us a screen shot of your audio set up window and CR pane?
Nuendo 10.2.10 , Video Decoder for Avid DNxHD(R) Spectralayers Pro 6 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10
Mac Pro 5.1 3.33 Ghz - 12 core, 32 Bg RAM. OS10.12.6 Smart AV Tango +12 fader Ext, Dolby Atmos Suite, Blackmagic Intensity Pro - 5 litres of good Japanese Sake (and more coming) and 100% no CRACK plugins

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3803
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by MattiasNYC » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:02 pm

Hopetown wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 11:40 pm
With the Control Room on I can't hear playback of offline DSP previews. What's the story with that?
Can't reproduce the error in N10.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:40 pm

MattiasNYC wrote:
Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:02 pm
Hopetown wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 11:40 pm
With the Control Room on I can't hear playback of offline DSP previews. What's the story with that?
Can't reproduce the error in N10.
Have you checked that you haven’t chosen headphones as a preview output?

Oh, sorry, I was adviced to skip this one ;)
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3803
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Nov 21, 2019 4:48 pm

You mean I get the error if I choose a headphone output?

I typically use a separate headphone amp fed by my main card's digital output, so I doubt I'd have a problem. I'd just be another output.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:41 pm

MattiasNYC wrote:
Thu Nov 21, 2019 4:48 pm
You mean I get the error if I choose a headphone output?

I typically use a separate headphone amp fed by my main card's digital output, so I doubt I'd have a problem. I'd just be another output.
You can choose your preview wether it is headphones or main outs. If headphone out is used for previewing DOP (that I guess hopetown means by DSP) then your mains will not play preview.
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3803
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room vs No Control Room?

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Nov 21, 2019 6:15 pm

I see, but the problem was whether or not it played with and without CR enabled, no? So is there a difference between the two specifically for a headphone output in CR?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests