Bypass Key Commands won't work

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Bypass Key Commands won't work

Post by Keyplayer » Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:05 pm

I'm trying to set up some Bypass Key Commands for channel inserts and sends. I used the Eucon map first for my MC Control. It didn't work. Since Eucon is pretty capricious with which commands it will and won't administer, I paid that no mind and just wrote my own KC and loaded it into the MC. Still didn't work. So I loaded the command into my X-Keys module and it still didn't work. Then I tried it from the QWERTY KB directly and it still didn't work! :o

Next, I tried a different KC for this function and got nothing. So I re-booted N10 to see if that would solve the problem. Nope! It's a simple on/off toggle command. WHY won't it work????? :?
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Bypass Key Commands won't work

Post by Keyplayer » Tue Oct 22, 2019 9:41 am

Anyone else ever had this problem? This one is really puzzling! I've never had a KC not work before.
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3774
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Bypass Key Commands won't work

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:07 pm

What do you mean by "doesn't work", you mean you execute the key command and nothing happens?

If it's automatable, make sure you haven't accidentally created a bypass off node that overrides your command (if you're not writing it). Come to think of it, try the bypass command while rolling with the track in write latch mode. If it is an automation issue it should now write the bypass and properly trigger it.

That's the only thing I can think of with zero coffee yet this morning.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Bypass Key Commands won't work

Post by Keyplayer » Wed Oct 23, 2019 3:28 am

MattiasNYC wrote:
Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:07 pm
What do you mean by "doesn't work", you mean you execute the key command and nothing happens?

If it's automatable, make sure you haven't accidentally created a bypass off node that overrides your command (if you're not writing it). Come to think of it, try the bypass command while rolling with the track in write latch mode. If it is an automation issue it should now write the bypass and properly trigger it.

That's the only thing I can think of with zero coffee yet this morning.
Yeah, that's exactly what I mean. I wrote a KC to bypass inserts. I put a couple of plugins into a channel. I pressed the button to bypass those plugs. NOTHING HAPPENED.

There was no automation. I was on an empty project trying to tweak my template.

I tried using EUCON and nothing happened. I then wrote a KC and loaded it into the controller. When I pressed the button. Nothing happened. Wrote the KC to my X-Keys unit. Pressed that button and nothing happened. Finally tried using the separate keys from the key command to turn the bypass button on. Nothing happened.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I'm out of ideas on how to fix this.
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Bypass Key Commands won't work

Post by Keyplayer » Mon Nov 04, 2019 2:08 am

Still looking for a solution for this issue. I don't understand why a KC won't work. I've never even heard of this being a possibility!
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Bypass Key Commands won't work

Post by Keyplayer » Sat Nov 09, 2019 2:06 am

Avid MC Mixer Window_Bypass Insert Command.jpg
(325.81 KiB) Not downloaded yet
This SHOULD work. It doesn't. Why? Nobody else is using these KC's?
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests