add a "reselect" funtion

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

add a "reselect" funtion

Post by sylvainmoreau » Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:44 am

so so soooo many time i have a selection that i want to move fade edit whatever but a wrong clic on a wrong pixel and i loose the selection.
Have to unzoom, reselect, rezoom edit again.

i would like a reselect last function. like an undoo but just for selection.
convinient when selecting big amount of regions through different tracks :p
nuendo 10.2.10 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: add a "reselect" funtion

Post by Dietz » Tue Nov 05, 2019 1:31 pm

Great idea! I always took this behaviour as inevitable, but you're absolutely right.

+1!
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.2.10 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

ErikG
Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: add a "reselect" funtion

Post by ErikG » Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:12 pm

Maybe selection could be included in the undo cue?
reselect seems a bit weird as an idea to me although I do understand what you mean.
Filmlance, a Swedish production company producing drama and feature films.
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 4k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: add a "reselect" funtion

Post by sylvainmoreau » Thu Nov 07, 2019 10:56 am

Yes but selecting things might be a problem to have in the undo cue. I do way more undoes of last action then i need undoes of selections anyway.
i don't use the undo branches... maybe that would work ? else just a one time reselect option like.. not going thru undoes of selections (that might have been deleted since i don't know how would that work) but really just the last one you unselected.
nuendo 10.2.10 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

Yannick
Junior Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: add a "reselect" funtion

Post by Yannick » Sat Dec 07, 2019 12:20 pm

I posted this request a while ago :

viewtopic.php?f=292&t=159391

I *think* we need something very simple like "restore last selection".

Just like I often use the "undo zoom" command when I screw up something visually.

Regards
Yannick

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: add a "reselect" funtion

Post by sylvainmoreau » Sat Dec 07, 2019 9:30 pm

Yep
nuendo 10.2.10 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

Niekbeem
Member
Posts: 674
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: add a "reselect" funtion

Post by Niekbeem » Thu Dec 19, 2019 8:46 pm

+1
Nuendo 10 / Pro Tools Ultimate / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

GordFree
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2020 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: add a "reselect" funtion

Post by GordFree » Mon Jan 06, 2020 2:50 pm

It's a very good idea, it could be included in the history, or in an independent list. In the same way there could be a list of "copy" (automations of anything, clip, etc.) much like the list of punchs. (Which I would have liked to see appearing on the Nuage screen)

Niekbeem
Member
Posts: 674
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: add a "reselect" funtion

Post by Niekbeem » Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:00 am

It's a very good idea, it could be included in the history, or in an independent list.
I like the idea of a "Selection History".

If I were a developer @ Steinberg, I'd immediately implement it and make Nuendo really this "Advanced DAW" they advertised with, a couple of years ago.

Niek/ Amsterdam.
Nuendo 10 / Pro Tools Ultimate / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests