Feature Request: Allow WaveLab plugin use in other DAWs when WaveLab is licensed

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
ultradust
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:37 am
Contact:

Feature Request: Allow WaveLab plugin use in other DAWs when WaveLab is licensed

Post by ultradust »

Continuing the discussion Iftekharul Anam started at:
viewtopic.php?f=252&t=138447

WaveLab includes plugins that are not included in other DAWs, such as Cubase. But WaveLab users would naturally like to use WaveLab plugins - those which can be meaningfully used outside the WaveLab context - in other DAWS.

Feature request: If WaveLab is licensed, allow the plugins included with the licensed version of WaveLab to be used in other DAWs.

MarcusStaffel
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 7:00 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Allow WaveLab plugin use in other DAWs when WaveLab is licensed

Post by MarcusStaffel »

For example it would be nice to use the WL-plugins in a NLE, that supports vst, if you own WL.
As WL video does only support a small range of video files, I would prefer to be able to use it‘s plugins in premiere, edius, vegas, ...

My MXF of Sony PXW-Z90 or mp4 from DJI Osmo Plus do not work in Wavelab. Osmo‘s video-pictures work, but audio is a flat line without audio.
Nuendo10, Cubase10, Dorico3, WaveLab10, Absolute4, Roli Seaboard, HB1 Breathcontroller

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Allow WaveLab plugin use in other DAWs when WaveLab is licensed

Post by Iftekharul Anam »

+1
Nuendo 10
Windows 10
Wavelab Pro 9.5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, GTX 970

YouTube | Spotify | Insight Timer | Instagram


User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 427
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Allow WaveLab plugin use in other DAWs when WaveLab is licensed

Post by Denis van der Velde »

Right and that goes for C10 plugins also.
I likewise made a mistake to use Frequency in many instances on tracks.
I would like to EQ the samples so i wanted to use Wavelab Batch with Frequency.
Then i found out frequency did not work in W9.5.
Also the MasterRig does not load the Frequency presets.
So i was...

Now i use Fabfilter Pro Q2 to do the same...
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C10,W10,Halion6,Groove Agent5,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFi Pro. Yamaha MW12c USB mixer.
Behringer TRUTH B2031A active studiomonitors. Sony MDR-V900 Headphones.
Steinberg CC121 Controller. Mackie Control Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

MarcusStaffel
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 7:00 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Allow WaveLab plugin use in other DAWs when WaveLab is licensed

Post by MarcusStaffel »

Plugins from Cubase, Nuendo, Wavelab show Steinberg "disunited". Even if you own all three licenses. It's nuts.
Nuendo10, Cubase10, Dorico3, WaveLab10, Absolute4, Roli Seaboard, HB1 Breathcontroller

User avatar
abject39
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:20 pm
Location: Ventura, Ca
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Allow WaveLab plugin use in other DAWs when WaveLab is licensed

Post by abject39 »

1+
My vision is uncompromising: to transcend my clients dreams by mesmerizing their audience with the world's finest audio arrangements and products.

Socrates
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Allow WaveLab plugin use in other DAWs when WaveLab is licensed

Post by Socrates »

I think master rig is cute, so I would like to see it as a cubase enabled vst3.


Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest