Fader position update

All about Steinberg's Advanced Integration Controller CC121.
Post Reply
User avatar
psmarios
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 4:47 pm
Contact:

Fader position update

Post by psmarios » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:27 am

Hi all!

Do your CC121s correctly update the fader position everytime you switch tracks? Mine usually does, but sometimes it doesn't move at all. It updates its position 80% of the times I select another track.

Do you also have this problem?
| Cubase Pro 9.5.21, UR28M, CC121 | W7 Pro x64 | Intel QM77Express, 2.7GHz i7-3740QM, Intel HD 4000, 16GB RAM |

spyder
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Fader position update

Post by spyder » Thu Dec 08, 2016 8:42 pm

My fader updates every time I change track...as long as the next track has a different level setting ;)
Win 10 64 bit, Cubase 10.0.15 Wavelab Elements 9.5.50, CC121, RME FF800, Kontakt 5, Omnisphere 2, EWSO, SupDr2, CH, Pianoteq, 8dio, Ozone, Ethera

User avatar
psmarios
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 4:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Fader position update

Post by psmarios » Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:40 pm

That's not good news for me then.. :(
| Cubase Pro 9.5.21, UR28M, CC121 | W7 Pro x64 | Intel QM77Express, 2.7GHz i7-3740QM, Intel HD 4000, 16GB RAM |

User avatar
keyzs
Junior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 5:41 am
Contact:

Re: Fader position update

Post by keyzs » Wed Mar 07, 2018 1:51 pm

Hi psmarios, i have noticed this problem only recently.

the fader will move on every track if there is a difference in value, however it is not always accurate. When i touch the fader, the value jumps down sometimes as much as 3db.

I tried to re-do the its sensitivity setting. I noticed that on settings 4 and below, the fader will not respond to touch. (This is determined by the RECORD LED lighting up when touched.) If i set the sensitivity to 5 and above, every step works. Right now the fader sensitivity is set to 5 and so far so good.

could you kindly do a check and see if we have the same issues. Thank you.
intel i7-3770, Gigabyte Z77, AMD HD6970, Kingstons 32GB, Win7 x64, UR-44, CC-121, Cubase Pro 8.0.40 (Build 623) x64

http://illuminesymphony.ddns.net/

User avatar
psmarios
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 4:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Fader position update

Post by psmarios » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:58 pm

Hi keyzs!

I remember having that issue too, where the updated position could sometimes be spot on, sometimes off by a few dBs, and sometimes not updating at all... Never thought of checking the sensitivity though.

You caught me in the middle of a change in accomodation and all my gear is packed at the moment, but I will soon deploy it again and will check first thing. Sorry!
| Cubase Pro 9.5.21, UR28M, CC121 | W7 Pro x64 | Intel QM77Express, 2.7GHz i7-3740QM, Intel HD 4000, 16GB RAM |

User avatar
keyzs
Junior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 5:41 am
Contact:

Re: Fader position update

Post by keyzs » Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:33 pm

Hi psmarios, thank you for your post, its been a while. since then i have sent my CC121 in for service and toady it works as if it was brand new. i was not only tired of looking at the numbers in the Console View but afraid every time i touched the CC121 fader. The biggest jump i had was a full 5db; by then i gave up... i figured the CC121 was not feeling well and needed surgery.

the problem we have has to do with the fader sticking... either old age or environmental conditions, humidity etc...

upon getting back from service, i did notice that the fader is silky smooth and there isnt the clunky noise during automation movements. i am able to now use the mouse to drag the fader and the CC121 physical fader responds correspondingly. Even, on minute differences in fader positions (on screen), changing tracks the new fader responds perfectly as well. also, my currently the sensitivity setting is on 6.

the good news i am happy to share is that, the fader spare part for the CC121 is used in a current model of another Yamaha mixer board. Hence i was assured that the fader for CC121 will have many more years in serviceable life.

once again many thanks for your post and good luck on your move. Chat soon... :D
intel i7-3770, Gigabyte Z77, AMD HD6970, Kingstons 32GB, Win7 x64, UR-44, CC-121, Cubase Pro 8.0.40 (Build 623) x64

http://illuminesymphony.ddns.net/

User avatar
psmarios
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 4:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Fader position update

Post by psmarios » Tue Nov 27, 2018 11:27 pm

Hi again after a long time!

Thank you very much for your input!
Since yesterday my studio is up and running again after a long long time :( and until now the CC121 appears to be working ok. I run a different computer now though, with Win7 instead of 10 that I used to run before.
I will keep an eye on it and if the problems return I will also send it in for repairs.

Thanks for the information regarding the fader, it is very very calming to know that it will be fixable for a long period of time.

All the best!

Mario
| Cubase Pro 9.5.21, UR28M, CC121 | W7 Pro x64 | Intel QM77Express, 2.7GHz i7-3740QM, Intel HD 4000, 16GB RAM |

msaunders
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Fader position update

Post by msaunders » Mon Mar 11, 2019 7:43 pm

keyzs wrote:
Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:33 pm
Hi psmarios, thank you for your post, its been a while. since then i have sent my CC121 in for service and toady it works as if it was brand new. i was not only tired of looking at the numbers in the Console View but afraid every time i touched the CC121 fader. The biggest jump i had was a full 5db; by then i gave up... i figured the CC121 was not feeling well and needed surgery.

the problem we have has to do with the fader sticking... either old age or environmental conditions, humidity etc...

upon getting back from service, i did notice that the fader is silky smooth and there isnt the clunky noise during automation movements. i am able to now use the mouse to drag the fader and the CC121 physical fader responds correspondingly. Even, on minute differences in fader positions (on screen), changing tracks the new fader responds perfectly as well. also, my currently the sensitivity setting is on 6.
Hi Keyzs!

Sorry to drag up an old thread. I bought the cc121 last year and while the fader moves and updates OK in Cubase if I use the CC121, if I click and drag the Cubase fader in the Mixconsole the fader on the CC121 moves erratically or to the wrong position, so if I touch the fader on the CC121the Cubase Mixconsole fader will pop up or down to match the CC121.

Sounds like this is what you were experiencing until you replaced the fader ?

Regards
Martin

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CC121”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest