CC121 and Waves v9?

All about Steinberg's Advanced Integration Controller CC121.
Post Reply
misnoma
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

CC121 and Waves v9?

Post by misnoma » Fri Aug 17, 2012 6:18 pm

It seems values in Waves VST plugins can't be controlled with the AI knob?

I searched the forum and read this is because Waves does not support the mouse-wheel?

But that cannot be the explanation, because my actual mouse-wheel, on my mouse, controls my Waves values fine. I just wish it had the fine control of the AI knob, which I spent so much money on.


Dear Steinberg

Are you aware of this company called Waves that makes VST plugins?

Did you ever consider offering CC121 users a solution for this issue?

It is especially relevant with the excellent Waves SSL plugs because they involve a lot of onscreen knobs. This is when a 500 euro hardware control surface could really add a lot of value.

Instead I have 12 continuous value controls on my CC121 that I never use. because (1) they are arranged in the opposite order to the onscreen cubase eq controls (utter utter stupidity) and (2) i have Sonnox, Waves and Powercore plugins for EQ which I prefer to the Cubase "built-in" ones.

I read there is a way to use quick controls to remap these buttons to control Waves SSL. great idea! i love it!
but there are 12 knobs and only 8 quick controls.

Anyone had any success with this? Got any tips?


I guess what Im saying is ...

I bought this hardware on the understanding that if the initial feature set what not quite what it *appeared* to be in the marketing, there would be software updates.

i appreciate the 8 quick controls.

please give us more?

thank you.
Cubase Pro 9.5, Windows 10 Fall Creators Update. i7-7700K. RME 9632. Waves. Sonnox.

MRF
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CC121 and Waves v9?

Post by MRF » Sat Aug 25, 2012 8:42 am

+1
I have Waves VST 3- AI knob does not work, and the Lock function doesn't work on UAD v2.4 either.
The Q and G is annoying, and when something so simple as a 10 minute reprogramming does not occur then there is only one conclusion. Steinberg are useless for support, and therefore all should move in droves to another DAW- i.e. Reaper, Pro Tools, Logic etc.

I would not own shares in a company like this.
PC- Mac Pro 64 Quad Xeon + iMac27", 6GB DDR3, OSX 10.6.4 S/L, Cubase 5.5., Reason 4.01, Automap Pro 3.5, EZ Drummer + EZXs, Komplete 6 & 7, UAD Duo & plugs.
H/W- TC Konnekt 24D (2.5.0.6906), PreSonus Digimax FS, Novation ReMote SL-61, Kore 2, NI Maschine 10.2, CC-121 v1.5
ART PS 4x4PRO, UAD LA610 MkII, dbx 386, dbx PB-48, dbx 1046, Lexicon MX-400XL, Focusrite Trakmaster, SM Pro TC02, SM Pro HP6E, LA Audio GCX20,
GENELEC 8040A MONITORS, DJ-1200 Headphones.
Other- acoustics, bass, mics.

User avatar
cmaffia
Member
Posts: 569
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Contact:

Re: CC121 and Waves v9?

Post by cmaffia » Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:16 pm

Now Now... There's no need to spread false rumors. Steinberg does A LOT for its customers!
Most, if not all, of their product enhancements and bug fixes are the result of extensive VOC iterations (Voice of the customer).

Your extensive knowledge of programming and application testing has qualified you to make the assumption that your request would take 10 minutes to implement?

You sound incredibly immature and incredibly inexperienced. Make sure the door doesn't hit you in the back while you're leaving.
2 Cascaded Tascam DM3200's - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Apogee Rosetta 200 - Cubase 9.0.30 - Sweetwater Creation Station 400 - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 & 10 Home - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - 2 x Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 9 32/64-Bit

Bandcamp: The Sweats
Check out The Bastudio

cubace
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: CC121 and Waves v9?

Post by cubace » Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:50 am

I think at least the plugins in steinbergs plugin-zone pages should be verified to integrate with cubase/nuendo before they do advertisement for them. Waves does not but is on the list.

dr4kan
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:30 pm
Contact:

Re: CC121 and Waves v9?

Post by dr4kan » Thu Apr 25, 2013 8:46 pm

As many people here I wish to use the CC121 with my Waves plugins. Please SB try to make this be possible.
Cubase 7.5, Mac i7 16 GB ram (512 + 512 Samsung 840 pro), OSX 10.9.0
MR816X, Motu Ultralite, UAD 2, MCU Pro, CC121, Adam A7x, Axiom 49...

User avatar
Leonard_A
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: CC121 and Waves v9?

Post by Leonard_A » Sat Jun 27, 2015 3:29 am

CANNOT USE CC121 WITH WAVES PLUGINS. :shock:

IS IT STILL REAL?
Please fix it
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 9 | Ableton Live 10 Suite | Pro Tools 12 | WaveLab Elements 9 | HALion 6 | Groove Agent 4| NI Massive | Lennar Sylenth1 | Slate Digital | CC121 | PUSH 2 | Access Virus B | UR28M | HS7 monitors |DT770 headphone | x64 OS

cubace
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: CC121 and Waves v9?

Post by cubace » Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:26 pm

No idea to bark in this forum. Talk to your waves support.

Tajika
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: CC121 and Waves v9?

Post by Tajika » Sat Oct 31, 2015 1:39 pm

As posted in the other thread, with Waves r29 or later the AI knob works in Cb.

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 28#p490228
Nuendo 8.2.10 64bit ¦ MacBookPro late 2011 ¦ 2.5Ghz, 8 GB, Madiface XT, MacOS 10.13.6
Waves 9 ¦ Native Instruments Komplete 11 ¦ PSP Audioware
http://www.dadaad.ch

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CC121”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest