How can i output through master 1-2 and spdif 1-2?

All about Steinberg's Advanced Integration DSP Studio MR816 CSX and MR816 X.
Post Reply
infernouk
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:06 pm
Contact:

How can i output through master 1-2 and spdif 1-2?

Post by infernouk » Sun Apr 17, 2016 11:18 pm

Hey guys

So I have started using SPDIF out on the MR816x into my headphone DAC to allow for the best possible headphone quality, this has meant setting my main output to SPDIF 1-2.

However it appears I can only apply 1 master set of outputs? meaning that I cant also have sound coming out of the normal master output 1-2 for studio monitors.

Is there a solution that allows me to have the master output be both 1-2 for monitors, and SPDIF 1-2 for my headphones?

Thanks for any help on this one!

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5294
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i output through master 1-2 and spdif 1-2?

Post by Split » Sun Apr 17, 2016 11:50 pm

Setup the "control room" function to have two sets of monitors.
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C9 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land

infernouk
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i output through master 1-2 and spdif 1-2?

Post by infernouk » Mon Apr 18, 2016 12:07 am

Split wrote:Setup the "control room" function to have two sets of monitors.
i dont use cubase sorry! any other way?

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i output through master 1-2 and spdif 1-2?

Post by mitchiemasha » Mon Apr 18, 2016 7:08 am

The solution would be to use cubase. What daw are you using?
AMD Phenom II x4 965 3.75GHz (OC). Obsidian 6Gb Ram (2 died). Geforce 8600GT. 2x500 Sata 3 HD Raid 0. Carillon Case.
Cubase Pro 9.5. Virus TI (Integrated!) Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080.
2x Presonus Firestudio. Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

infernouk
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i output through master 1-2 and spdif 1-2?

Post by infernouk » Mon Apr 18, 2016 10:07 am

mitchiemasha wrote:The solution would be to use cubase. What daw are you using?
Ableton, i dont want to use cubase at all, id sooner sell the interface

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How can i output through master 1-2 and spdif 1-2?

Post by mitchiemasha » Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:21 pm

Well sell it then, you will likely only get help here for Cubase settings. Try a more universal forum.

Usually on an interface the spdif is automatically a copy of 1-2 but I could be very wrong about that.
AMD Phenom II x4 965 3.75GHz (OC). Obsidian 6Gb Ram (2 died). Geforce 8600GT. 2x500 Sata 3 HD Raid 0. Carillon Case.
Cubase Pro 9.5. Virus TI (Integrated!) Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080.
2x Presonus Firestudio. Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

Svenne
Member
Posts: 730
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 10:29 am

Re: How can i output through master 1-2 and spdif 1-2?

Post by Svenne » Fri Jun 10, 2016 4:54 pm

Cubase Pro 8.5.20 + IC Pro, WaveLab Elements 9.0.30, Mac Pro 2.8GHz 8-core 8GB, 10.11.6 (El Capitan), MR 816X, Avid Control/Mix, iPad Air (128GB), Cubasis 2.0, iTrack Dock.

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg MR816”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests