Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

All about Steinberg's Advanced Integration DSP Studio MR816 CSX and MR816 X.
User avatar
rtorstrick
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:18 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by rtorstrick » Sun Oct 02, 2016 1:58 am

Thanks to Funk Master, too. He noticed what happened when it was present, I just figured out how to satisfy that condition when starting Cubase. I agree that this should be fixed. It would seem that a simple fix (maybe not an elegant one) is suggested by our workaround. It should be easy enough to just force Cubase to rescan the driver each time it opens, even if the user doesn't see it happening. But then, I'm not a programmer.
Windows 10
Cubase 10, Halion 6.1.15, Wavelab 9.5.35, Dorico 2.1
Intel Core i7, 16 Gb RAM, ASUS Z97-A mobo, 256 Gb SATA SSD system drive, 2x2TB SATA media drives,
G-Drive 3TB USB 3 drive.
Steinberg UR-RT 2, Steinberg MR816csx, Yamaha KX8, CC121, UAD-2 Duo (Pcie)

User avatar
rtorstrick
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:18 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by rtorstrick » Sun Oct 02, 2016 8:37 pm

I've had a recurrence of the mix console display problem after the most recent Windows 10 update. A new project did not show the Hardware tab in the mix console. To solve this, I opened the Audio Hardware Setup dialog box (always available now after the workaround noted above) and on the Settings tab I switched the assignment of the Morphing Channel Strip to the Digital I/O. Suddenly the Hardware section tab (closed) showed up in the Mix Console. I then switched it back to the Mic/Line I/O and it disappeared again!

I repeated this a few times. Once, it appeared as expected only to disappear when I simply clicked on it to open it! Eventually it opened up with the channel strip open and I was able to use it normally. Once the Hardware tab is fully open in the mix console, I have found the entire tab section to disappear completely upon closing, tab and all!

This is certainly bizarre behavior. And unpredictable. Sometimes it behaves as it should, and at other times it plays the hide and seek game.

Please, Steinberg, we need some attention to this issue. Is anyone listening to us?
Windows 10
Cubase 10, Halion 6.1.15, Wavelab 9.5.35, Dorico 2.1
Intel Core i7, 16 Gb RAM, ASUS Z97-A mobo, 256 Gb SATA SSD system drive, 2x2TB SATA media drives,
G-Drive 3TB USB 3 drive.
Steinberg UR-RT 2, Steinberg MR816csx, Yamaha KX8, CC121, UAD-2 Duo (Pcie)

mykejb
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 10:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by mykejb » Wed Oct 19, 2016 8:15 pm

I have the same problem, and it's been reported to Steinberg support.

Just for information, if you end up with the option missing having ticked the "don't ask again" box when Cubase first asks if you want to use the MR you can get it back by editing the defaults.xml file in the %USERPROFILE%/AppData/Roaming/Steinberg/Cubase 8.5_64 folder. Just remove this section ...

Code: Select all

     <item>
         <string name="Group" value="YamahaService"/>
         <member name="Values">
            <int name="PJ-ASIO" value="1"/>
            <string name="PJ-DATE2" value="DATE: 10-15-2016 TIME: 16:56:18"/>
            <int name="SETUP-PJ-ASIO" value="0"/>
         </member>
      </item>
This saves having to reinstall drivers and stuff like that.

This is on a PC - no idea about the Mac version sorry. As always, back up the file first in case things go wrong!

Mike
DAW is i7, 32Gb memory, mainly SSD and NVidia 980 graphics. Cubase 9.5/10, Studio One 4, Ableton 10, plugin collections from NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, Soundtoys, UAD + other random ones. UAD Apollo, MR816 and Presonus interfaces. Too many control surfaces. Yamaha monitors/AKG headphones.

User avatar
Casual-T
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by Casual-T » Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:57 pm

G'mornin', Gents & Ladies... Does anybody know whether this issue has bee resolved in Cubase 9? I'm on Cubase 8.5.2 with a MR816x, and have been plagued by this bug for quite some time. Would gladly purchase Cubase 9, if I knew this "feature" is reimplemented.
T - Composer/Producer/Musician - and all 'round dandy chap!!

=================
www.casual-t.com
=================

Funk Master
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 9:49 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by Funk Master » Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:14 pm

Unfortunatly not. In fact the problems came back to me no matter the workaround i had gone before. But i found a new solution and alternativ than reinstalling the driver. If You install the 64 bit driver all the UR Stuff is listed under programmex86 on windows maschine. But only one File not. Go to the folder of the UR under Programms (64bit) rename the .dll file in there. Then Cubase will configure the driver again. I had to do this because reinstalloing the driver didn't helped anymore. I use an old version of the Tool named PushTheFreakingButton for a workaround. I guess this is written somewhere above here. Just don't check the box for remembering the driver which pops up on cubase startup. I Use The PushTheFreakingbutton Tool to press OK on the Pop-Up window on Cubase-Start-Up automatically.
CuBase 9.5 Pro
Win 10
I7 6700k 4 x 4,4 GHz, 64 GB Ram, SSD
UR824, CMCs, Kensington Expert Mouse
www.mastering-engineer.de

User avatar
Casual-T
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by Casual-T » Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:10 pm

As rtorstrick was kind enough to mention in the other thread about this topic, there's a new driver available for the MR816, which (so far) seems to have solved this issue. Just figured you guys might benefit from that info! Get it at the Steinberg download page, and have at it!!
T - Composer/Producer/Musician - and all 'round dandy chap!!

=================
www.casual-t.com
=================

User avatar
airbornestrat
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:11 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by airbornestrat » Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:59 am

Hi, I was also experiencing the same issue with my system. it was very frustrating. thankfully I recently upgraded to Pro9 and it is now working as it should. Likely they knew of this issue and fixed it.
David G

eli_lilly
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 9:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by eli_lilly » Fri Mar 10, 2017 2:15 am

omniphonix wrote:A workaround that seems like it mostly fixes it for me on Windows 10...

After reinstalling the MR 1.7.7 package, you will get a popup when you start Cubase if you would like to use the Yamaha FW ASIO driver as your primary sound device. If I do not check the box to not show that window again and just click Yes, it seems to keep the Audio Device Setup on the menu. This is annoying though, as I have to click that button or press Enter during every Cubase startup.

Also, there is no need to reinstall the entire package, you can uninstall and reinstall just the MR Extensions to restore the device panel.
Same problem with UR824, it's clearly some sort of bug. Used the 824 forever with no problem, then as soon as I checked that "do not ask again" dialog when Cubase starts, the hardware-specific options quit showing in Cubase. I'd have never figured out the cause if it wasn't for this post.

-E
Cubase Pro 10, Halion 6, GA4, UR824, Win10, IBM Z800 12 core (HT disabled) 48GB

TRossie
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by TRossie » Fri Mar 10, 2017 2:08 pm

David,

I also purchased Cubase Pro 9.... but this bug still is showing up on my system. I raised a ticket at Steinberg and hope they do fix it soon.

Roel

eli_lilly
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 9:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by eli_lilly » Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:56 pm

TRossie wrote:David,

I also purchased Cubase Pro 9.... but this bug still is showing up on my system. I raised a ticket at Steinberg and hope they do fix it soon.

Roel
If it's any help, I discovered this last night: If the hardware panel isn't showing, exit Cubase, power down the audio interface then turn it back on, then go back into Cubase. I'm using a UR824 but I had the exact same problem.

-E
Cubase Pro 10, Halion 6, GA4, UR824, Win10, IBM Z800 12 core (HT disabled) 48GB

TRossie
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by TRossie » Sat Apr 01, 2017 4:41 pm

Since I connected the 824 to a USB3.0 port on my computer the problem vanished and the system works as it should. It looks to me the latest USB driver V1.9.9.1 is the cause. So you could downgrade the driver to V1.7.3 or use USB3.0 port. (btw. I still use the 'old' USB cable..... not a 3.0 type)

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by omniphonix » Sat May 13, 2017 8:08 am

Okay, I've just about had it with this thing. I can't get the Audio Hardware Setup or the Hardware rack now in Cubase Pro 9.0.20. I tried running Cubase as admin. I uninstalled and reinstalled the MR Extension. I even tried the rename extension dll, start Cubase, rename it back and start Cubase again trick. Nothing is working. What is the deal Steinberg? Why is this still flakey since 8.0? None of the other extensions (CC121, SKI for iC Pro, even my Panorama P6) have any trouble.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

Funk Master
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 9:49 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by Funk Master » Sat May 13, 2017 11:09 am

A Solution is still there. I posted it time ago here. Don´t check the box to remeber the Audio Driver at cubase startup. If you rename die extension.dll don#t rename it back. A new one will be created at the next cubase startup
CuBase 9.5 Pro
Win 10
I7 6700k 4 x 4,4 GHz, 64 GB Ram, SSD
UR824, CMCs, Kensington Expert Mouse
www.mastering-engineer.de

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by cameron206 » Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:11 am

I'd just like to add in- thank you guys for the workaround.

I have been just using the UR824 without the onboard effects since I got it... so I only recently realized I have this same problem under Cubase Pro 9.0.1. I am sure I had it under v8, too.. I just never noticed.

I have totally replicated the workaround as above-
Do not Check the box "Dont ask me again".. and I always have Devices>Audio Hardware.
On FIRST start of Cubase after a power Cycle of the UR824.. I have the Hardware Rack in the MixConsole. It is persistent for me until... some unknown condition. Then if I power cycle the device I am back to normal.

This is TOTALLY suboptimal behavior.. but I, for one, only USE the hardware rack when I want to record using Direct Monitoring with onboard effects.
All this time, the device had been working fine with Direct Monitoring on by default... just no onboard effects. Which, is usually fine by me. . . until it isn't.

Cheers for figuring out the workaround, though! You guys rock.
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

SmokeDogT
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by SmokeDogT » Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:22 pm

I've just setup my UR824 today - and I'm also missing the HARDWARE option in the MIXER console...but I do get the Audio Hardware Setup option in Devices.
That is until I went to the burger button (next to the Configurations dropdown in the bar at the top)
and then deselected inputs, and re-selected inputs - hey presto! I cba to down the reinstall crap as I'd only just installed it. Haven't tried this with the default 'Yes' option remembered... Does this work for you?

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by cameron206 » Mon Sep 25, 2017 5:56 am

I don't follow what button you are pressing.

Though.. I wonder if you just didn't have the hardware rack visible?
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

User avatar
rtorstrick
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:18 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by rtorstrick » Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:39 am

My system has reverted completely. Both the Audio Hardware Setup dialog AND the display on the mixer input channels have permanently disappeared, and I cannot get them back no matter what I do.

Unable to work this way.
Windows 10
Cubase 10, Halion 6.1.15, Wavelab 9.5.35, Dorico 2.1
Intel Core i7, 16 Gb RAM, ASUS Z97-A mobo, 256 Gb SATA SSD system drive, 2x2TB SATA media drives,
G-Drive 3TB USB 3 drive.
Steinberg UR-RT 2, Steinberg MR816csx, Yamaha KX8, CC121, UAD-2 Duo (Pcie)

rokster71
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by rokster71 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 10:42 pm

Hi there,

I had this issue today after updating to Cubase pro 9.5. I noticed you have an mr816 in your bio. I also have this unit . the problem for me is the fire wire driver loosing sync with the hardware. Even though you still hear audio coming through the device if you check its own settings and where it shows you what version of boot and driver etc you may notice it is blank. close Cubase and physically switch off the mr816csx and back on then open Cubase you should find it solves the problem. sometimes a project will crash on open etc which somehow makes my hardware loose sync although it still works just with no hardware control page. I hope this helps.
i7 4790K, 16gig, Z97X-UD5H-BK, mr816csx, cc121, C5,C6, C7 C8 Pro C8.5 Pro
Trilian, omnisphere, stylus rmx expanded
korg legacy analog & digital
Komplete 6, 9
Arturia anniversary pack
Halion Sonic
Tannoy reveal 5, fatar sl880, gems2 roland xv3080 ,korg KronosX 61

Ian s
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by Ian s » Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:16 pm

I'm so glad this thread is here. It's saved me a lot of stress and panic when the same thing happened to me following finally updating C8.5 and installing 9.5
C10.0.40 | W7 | MR 816CSX, MR 816X, MR 816X | CC121| ES-175D | ES-345

Berns
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:33 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by Berns » Tue Apr 24, 2018 7:12 pm

I've just experienced this with my UR28M and the most up to date version of cubase 9.5.21. I upgraded straight from 8.5. It has happened twice. The first time I was able to get the audio hardware option in the Devices menu back again by removing and reinstalling completely the Yamaha tools and drivers. Let me also mention that the hardware rack also dissapears from the rack panel visibility menu making it impossible to use the dsp mixer and FX for monitoring..
The second time, I tried to do the same, and even though the Audio Hardware option now appears on the device/studio menu, and the audio hardware window appears with all its common options when selected, still having issues with showing the hardware rack correctly on the mixer. I can still select the hardware rack to appear on the rack panels, but when I click that actual rack panel on the mixer, its like it is stuck and wont display the usual routing diagram. What I mean is that the panel won't scroll down to allow me to see the usual diagram configuration.. Just found this thread, the fact that it goes all the way to 2016 is a little bit discouraging. This software and hardware should really work seamesly..

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by cameron206 » Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:41 am

Yes, it should.
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

Ian s
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by Ian s » Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:57 am

This has caused me so many issues that most of the time I'm now back to using C7.5, where it works!
C10.0.40 | W7 | MR 816CSX, MR 816X, MR 816X | CC121| ES-175D | ES-345

Funk Master
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 9:49 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by Funk Master » Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:33 pm

The workaround is working for months now for me. Delete the file under C:\Program Files\Steinberg\UR824\plugins. It will be automatically created a new on next Cubase start up.
On startup of Cubase, it pops up a box asking to remember the Audio driver. Do not check the box to remember.
You will have to confirm that box on every Cubase startup but the Hardware Menu is working.
There is also another workaround with an old Tool called Push the Freaking Button.
You can use it to confirm that dialog automatically. I found an old version of Push the Freaking Button on the web some time ago but I do not use it.
I just confirm the Dialog on Cubase start up by hand.
CuBase 9.5 Pro
Win 10
I7 6700k 4 x 4,4 GHz, 64 GB Ram, SSD
UR824, CMCs, Kensington Expert Mouse
www.mastering-engineer.de

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by cameron206 » Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:32 am

Same here. It's stable with the workaround on 9.04 PRO
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

LSP
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Hardware Setup! Now it's there, now it's not!

Post by LSP » Wed Oct 17, 2018 1:51 am

Funk Master wrote:
Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:33 pm
The workaround is working for months now for me. Delete the file under C:\Program Files\Steinberg\UR824\plugins.
A little late, but just saw this thread and have been battling this issue for months. When you say say "delete the file under"... what file exactly? I use an MR816 interface but figure it should look the same,...just making sure I don't screw things up more.

Marc

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg MR816”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest