Changing the default fade

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
stefangs
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Changing the default fade

Post by stefangs » Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:59 pm

Hi all,

I don't use linear fades that much which happens to be the default everywhere in WL7.

In audio montages, I defined sine as the default fade and equal power as the default crossfade using the preset/drawer tools. However, the next time, they're back to linear.

In audio file editing, I wonder if the default can be changed also so I don't need the mouse and menu every time.

Thanks,
Stefan
MacPro, Wavelab7, Logic, ProTools, Digital Performer

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2251
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Changing the default fade

Post by bob99 » Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:56 pm

stefangs wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:59 pm
Hi all,

I don't use linear fades that much which happens to be the default everywhere in WL7.

In audio montages, I defined sine as the default fade and equal power as the default crossfade using the preset/drawer tools. However, the next time, they're back to linear.

In audio file editing, I wonder if the default can be changed also so I don't need the mouse and menu every time.

Thanks,
Stefan
You need to save the montage as a montage template after changing the default fade-in fade-out or crossfade. (file/save special, as template). Otherwise the changed defaults only apply to the montage you made them in.
Last edited by bob99 on Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2251
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Changing the default fade

Post by bob99 » Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:01 am

For the audio file editing, there's a default fade control in the menu Options/Audio File editing prefs, but I'm not sure it controls what you need controlled.

stefangs
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Changing the default fade

Post by stefangs » Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:32 am

bob99 wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:56 pm
You need to save the montage as a montage template after changing the default fade-in fade-out or crossfade. (file/save special, as template). Otherwise the changed defaults only apply to the montage you made them in.
Gee - that certainly explains it. Thanks for clarifying!

Stefan
MacPro, Wavelab7, Logic, ProTools, Digital Performer

stefangs
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Changing the default fade

Post by stefangs » Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:36 am

bob99 wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:01 am
For the audio file editing, there's a default fade control in the menu Options/Audio File editing prefs, but I'm not sure it controls what you need controlled.
I don't think that's it, although I must admit I don't know where that parameter comes in.

What I'd like to do is select a region at the beginning/end of a file and hit, say, cmd-F for fade or cmd-D for easy fade. But the resulting fade should be sine rather than linear.

Stefan
MacPro, Wavelab7, Logic, ProTools, Digital Performer

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6373
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing the default fade

Post by PG » Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:53 am

Options > Audio file Preferences > Editing > Default fade.
Philippe

stefangs
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Changing the default fade

Post by stefangs » Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:42 pm

PG wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:53 am
Options > Audio file Preferences > Editing > Default fade.
So the curve that is selected in this dialog will be applied to the Easy Fade command (cmd-D), correct? I didn't know that, because the way that is lumped together with the 10 ms default fade time made me think it's applied elsewhere, perhaps when trimming or something.

So cmd-D for your preferred curve and cmd/shift-F for a linear fade.

Thanks a bunch!
Stefan
MacPro, Wavelab7, Logic, ProTools, Digital Performer

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest