mp3 encoder

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
onemanband
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 12:49 am
Contact:

mp3 encoder

Post by onemanband »

Hi,
New member here, also new to *Steinberg* Elements 7.
I have just purchased and downloaded the mp3 encoder plug in for Mac, that provides unlimited mp3 encoding (Mac OS X 10.6.8).
I have also been provided with the license key at the download point of sale.
The dmg. appears to install correctly, and I get the "installation complete" window but the application does not show in the applications folder, nor can I find any access to the plug in, in Elements 7.
When I try encoding to mp3, there is no option to activate the plug in, or to install the activation key, just the following message
"Note! You cannot export to MP3 any more. You have used up all 20 MP3 exports that come with this version. For unlimited exports, you can buy the MP3 plug-in."

Bloody frustrating.............I've just bought it and installed it!!!!

I now have no mp3 exports left, so any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers.......Brian

PG
Moderator
Posts: 8056
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: mp3 encoder

Post by PG »

Contact Steinberg support.
Philippe

Sentenced
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:34 pm
Contact:

Re: mp3 encoder

Post by Sentenced »

You can also use LAME until your problem is solved (and even after).

Download it here

http://www.rarewares.org/mp3-lame-bundle.php

onemanband
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 12:49 am
Contact:

Re: mp3 encoder

Post by onemanband »

PG wrote:Contact Steinberg support.
Yep thanks, they've got back to me now, issue is sorted.
Sentenced wrote:You can also use LAME until your problem is solved (and even after).
Download it here
http://www.rarewares.org/mp3-lame-bundle.php
Thanks for that, I'll check it out, might be useful in future

Thanks for your time and input.

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: mp3 encoder

Post by neilwilkes »

Sentenced wrote:You can also use LAME until your problem is solved (and even after).

Download it here

http://www.rarewares.org/mp3-lame-bundle.php
LAME has issues.
We recently had to do a batch of MP3 files for embedding into a Flash player with video for a teacher resources site.
All the LAME encodes in WaveLab failed, every single time.
Redid them using Fraunhofer out of Adobe's Audition 3 using identical settings and all passed.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

Vocalpoint
Member
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: mp3 encoder

Post by Vocalpoint »

neilwilkes wrote:LAME has issues. We recently had to do a batch of MP3 files for embedding into a Flash player with video for a teacher resources site. All the LAME encodes in WaveLab failed, every single time.
Redid them using Fraunhofer out of Adobe's Audition 3 using identical settings and all passed.
Could be that Wavelab has the issue and not Lame. That you used Fraun in Audition doesn't tell us whether WL would have been successful using Fraun instead of LAME. Interesting that you went right over to Audition tho.

VP
Bruce McDonald
Vocalpoint Studios
Calgary, AB Canada

S-EH
Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:47 pm
Contact:

Re: mp3 encoder

Post by S-EH »

LAME has issues.
We recently had to do a batch of MP3 files for embedding into a Flash player with video for a teacher resources site.
All the LAME encodes in WaveLab failed, every single time.
maybe and I don't know it could be the batch processing and LAME perhaps, simply I don't have
heard or seen this problem with a singel MP3 and LAME using WL for a long time now ;)

any special settings in the LAME encoder ?

regards S-EH
RME Fireface 800, WaveLab, Cubase...

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2672
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: mp3 encoder

Post by Arjan P »

neilwilkes wrote:All the LAME encodes in WaveLab failed, every single time.
Interesting. Can you tell us in what way they failed? During creation or were there problems with the resulting files?

Luck, Arjan
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab Pro 10.0.40 | Cubase Pro 11.0.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Leo Dias
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:34 pm
Contact:

what about cubase 6 vs Windows Upgrades?

Post by Leo Dias »

Hi there!
I have a version os Cubase 6 that was doing fine on my computer until the last windows update. It is the one sold with de zoom h4 recorder. since this update de elicense for the mp3 plug-in broke, it can´t update or fix through the tools offered in the elicenser. Reinstalling was no good.

What can I do? Is the program so old I can´t expect to fix this bug? is there any way I can download and reinstall the mp3 enconder, specifically?

Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest