Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
xq3js
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:37 am
Contact:

Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by xq3js » Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:57 pm

Just now, I've updated my BX Digital V2 from version 2.3 to 2.3.1.
Hoping that this bug was fixed:
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 47&t=25351

The result:
I CAN'T OPEN A MASTER SECTION PRESET I SAVED LAST WEEK.

WaveLab says it can't find the plugin.
Just because the version is 0.0.1 different....
This is incredible...

FYI this doesn't happen with Pro Tools.
Even when the version changed from 2.1.5 to 2.3 it worked fine without any problem.
This indicates that the problem is within WaveLab and maybe Plugin Alliance as well.
So PG, please, stop blaming on plugin venders and start looking into this ridiculous bug.
This is a serious bug.
This needs to be fixed ASAP if you claim that WaveLab is a "professional" software.

WaveLab 7.2.1
Mac Pro 2x2.4 Quad with 16GB RAM
OS 10.7.4

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by PG » Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:38 am

WaveLab ignores completly the plugin's internal version.

If you have a VST-2 plugin, its name can't change, else WaveLab won't find it.
If this is a VST-3 plugin, the name can change because each plugin has a unique internal ID WaveLab can relies on.

In your case, I guess it's just a VST-2 plugin and you could solve the problem by renaming it.

When you have the choice between VST-2 and VST-3, always choose VST-3 if you can.
Philippe

pwhodges
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:29 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by pwhodges » Wed Nov 07, 2012 12:00 pm

PG wrote:When you have the choice between VST-2 and VST-3, always choose VST-2 if you can.
Did you mean that as written?

Paul

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by PG » Wed Nov 07, 2012 12:22 pm

Oops, I reformulate:
When you have the choice between VST-2 and VST-3, always choose VST-3 if you can.
Philippe

xq3js
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by xq3js » Wed Nov 07, 2012 7:56 pm

bx digital v2 is VST3

Rat
Member
Posts: 723
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by Rat » Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:13 am

FWIW ...

My transition from iLoks to Plugin Alliance did not go at all well.

Aside from initial licensing errors ... which support overcame after a few days ... the 'new' version does not load the previous version's settings. This happens even if those setting were separately saved ... meaning separate to the master section pre set. So, I don't think this looks like a WL issue ... the plug won't load it's own setting that it created in its previous version.

Now for one VST2 plug ... which became VST3 ... I kind of understand that and because I had the previous iLok version still loaded I could re-create the settings.

But the other plug was the plug in's author's/PA issue I believe. I really don't see how the host program (WL) can deal with this.


BTW, ProTools does not use VST.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 9.5 Pro and 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

xq3js
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by xq3js » Thu Nov 08, 2012 12:33 pm

talking about pro tools, when i updated bx digital from 2.1.5 to 2.3 it was rtas in pt8. 2.3 to 2.3.1 was aax in pt10.
in both format the update did not introduced any problem at all.
only in wavelab, vst3, has the problem.
maybe i should ask someone to check with cubase.

i've also reported this to plugin alliance and they said that they are going to contact pg.
i really hope they can find a way out.

xq3js
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by xq3js » Thu Nov 08, 2012 4:14 pm

tested with ableton live. (bx digital v2.3 to v2.3.1)
works.
plugin: found
settings: recalled
ableton reads vst2 i think.

does anyone here can test with cubase or even other daws?
simple test:
1.create a session file with bx digital or other plugin alliance plugins
2.update the plugin to a newer version
3.reopen the session file to see if the daw can find the plugins

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2545
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by Arjan P » Thu Nov 08, 2012 4:37 pm

xq3js wrote:does anyone here can test with cubase or even other daws?
A better question would be directed at PG, to test it with Wavelab. Apparently that's where your problem is.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0 | Cubase 10.0.50 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

xq3js
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by xq3js » Tue Nov 13, 2012 3:42 pm

any progression??
i guessed not

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by PG » Tue Nov 13, 2012 9:21 pm

I got a contact with the company. I now have to study the case.
Philippe

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by PG » Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:28 pm

The problem is that WaveLab 7 uses the plugin company name as part of identification of a plugin. Since Brainworx has changed to a new company name, the new plugin version has an indentification that is not compatible with references stored in the past by WaveLab.
Philippe

Rat
Member
Posts: 723
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by Rat » Thu Nov 15, 2012 3:15 am

Thank you for that advice and effort PG.

That explains everything for me.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 9.5 Pro and 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by PG » Thu Nov 15, 2012 7:37 am

FYI, next WaveLab version won't have this dependency.
Philippe

xq3js
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by xq3js » Thu Nov 15, 2012 6:14 pm

i got an email from plugin alliance developer.
just like i suspected, the problem was a bug on wavelab.
the problem i reported months ago is now finally solved.
solved??
not really.
because i have to upgrade to wavelab ver8 to have this problem fixed lol
what kind of joke is this??
off course i get a free patch or a free upgrade, right??

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by PG » Thu Nov 15, 2012 6:50 pm

I would not call this a bug per se, but a non-covered case: WaveLab did not expect that a company name could change. Unusual case, isn't it?

Anyway, you can save the plugin preset(s) with the old version of the plugin, and load it into the new version of the plugin. Hence you have a workaround.

Philippe
Philippe

Vadim_PA
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with Plugin Alliance plugins

Post by Vadim_PA » Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:44 pm

Vadim here from Plugin Alliance. On October 23rd, 2017 we released an update that addresses general instability issues with our plugins in Cubase, AAE6 errors in Pro Tools and a number of other bugs.

To see a full list of which plugins were updated and exactly what was fixed, please consult the Update History at the bottom of our Support page. If you have experienced any of the aforementioned issues, update your plugins to the latest versions either by downloading the installers from your Manage Registered Plugins page or by using our Installation Manager V1.1.

If you are still experiencing any issues after updating, please contact our Support Team and we will troubleshoot with you and work towards a solution.

Thank you and have a wonderful day!

________________________________
Vadim
Plugin Alliance

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest