Master Presets don't remember bypass settings

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Master Presets don't remember bypass settings

Post by richardjay » Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:03 pm

I've saved a Master Section preset with my various plugins all loaded, but I saved them with certain plugins set to Bypass (red line rather than green tick). But when I recall that preset, all of the plugins come up as active (all green ticks).

Why is that ?

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Presets don't remember bypass settings

Post by richardjay » Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:48 pm

No reply ? Is this a bug ? Looks like one !
Win7 64 // P8Z77-V PRO // i7-3770 @3.4ghz // 32gb DDR3 // ATI HD5400 // Samsung SSD's // RME HDSPe AIO

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7186
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Presets don't remember bypass settings

Post by PG » Fri Feb 01, 2013 6:18 pm

This is not a bug, this was designed so, because bypass states are rather temporary settings. But why not changing this someday.
Philippe

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Presets don't remember bypass settings

Post by richardjay » Fri Feb 01, 2013 11:29 pm

I hope that you change this behavious in WL8 or at least make it as an option whether to remember Bypass status.
Win7 64 // P8Z77-V PRO // i7-3770 @3.4ghz // 32gb DDR3 // ATI HD5400 // Samsung SSD's // RME HDSPe AIO

Lapicide
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 6:39 am
Contact:

Re: Master Presets don't remember bypass settings

Post by Lapicide » Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:01 pm

Same here, wish the master preset would recall bypass setting. However, I have found that the power/effect on/off setting is stored/recalled. So that helps.

markino
Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Presets don't remember bypass settings

Post by markino » Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:05 pm

Hello, if i'm not wrong, bypassed plugs in MS will be rendered anyway. The only way not to render a plug is by the I/O button, as mentioned.
Marco

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest