plugin preset bug or feature?

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
User avatar
da goose
Member
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:35 pm
Contact:

plugin preset bug or feature?

Post by da goose » Fri Feb 01, 2013 3:05 pm

There is one thing that is bugging me quite some time which could be a feature that could be turned off, but it could also be a bug. (wavelab 7.10 on PC win7 32bit)

Let's say i have a 5 plugins in line, something like this: psp neon EQ > de-esser > external gear >ozone > pro-l
Then i open another preset with let's say this line of 4 plugins: pro-q EQ > external gear > ozone > pro-l
What i get when i open that preset after is this: pro-q EQ > external gear > ozone > pro-l > pro-l
So basically, it opens the preset the way it should but it adds another pro-l as the last plugin, the one that was number 5 in line, but now i only need 4, not the last pro-l.

Am i missing something here? :?

LutzR
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:04 am
Contact:

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Post by LutzR » Fri Feb 01, 2013 5:31 pm

When you load a plugin preset a dialog opens before the plugins are loaded. Here you can select if previous plugins should be replaced completely or if the new ones should only be added. Are you sure you have checked the correct fields in this dialog?
Lutz
Wavelab 8.5.2 / Windows 7 / Intel Core i7 / 3,5 GHz / 16 GB RAM / Algorithmix / Waves / PSP / Voxengo...

User avatar
da goose
Member
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Post by da goose » Mon Feb 04, 2013 7:47 pm

It is set to load/reset master plugins, the way it should.
This way it should reset masterplugins and dither settings when opening a preset, but it doesn't.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Post by PG » Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:19 am

I can't reproduce this problem with 7.2.1.

Philippe
Philippe

User avatar
da goose
Member
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Post by da goose » Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:00 pm

PG wrote:I can't reproduce this problem with 7.2.1.

Philippe
Too bad, I can with 7.1, every time I do this exact same thing as described.
I'm not going to upgrade to 7.2.1 because audio, using external gear is not working the way it should.

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2557
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Post by Arjan P » Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:18 am

Well, at least we know it's neither a bug nor a feature..
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.10 | Cubase 10.0.50 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

User avatar
da goose
Member
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Post by da goose » Thu Feb 07, 2013 4:53 pm

Arjan P wrote:Well, at least we know it's neither a bug nor a feature..
All i know is that it is not supposed to do that and it's quite annoying and 100% reproducible.

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2557
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Post by Arjan P » Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:20 pm

da goose wrote:
Arjan P wrote:Well, at least we know it's neither a bug nor a feature..
All i know is that it is not supposed to do that and it's quite annoying and 100% reproducible.
No, we also know that it's 0% reproducible on the current WL version. May not help you much, but it's still the case.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.10 | Cubase 10.0.50 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Rat
Member
Posts: 739
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Post by Rat » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:53 am

Whilst I have never experienced your issue exactly I can say that the Sonnox Fraunhofer Pro Codec can exhibit some weirdness on my XP system if ... once it's loaded ... it is loaded again but with a different preset.

The workaround is to save a preset 'no insert' ... a preset with no inserts obviously ... and load that 'between' the two desired presets.

Then load the desired new preset.

Works 100% of the time.

I strongly suspect this is something to do with the plugin ... maybe a dongle call issue or something like that ... rather than WL. It only begin to emerge as an issue after a version update.

Good luck.

Hope this helps.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests