Bypass Master Section...???

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
MoonMix
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:15 am
Contact:

Bypass Master Section...???

Post by MoonMix » Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:27 pm

hello again...

as a default, whenever I attempt to render an audio file as a different type...the checkbox in the dialog stating bypass master section in resulting audio file is checked.

does this mean the ENTIRE master section...???...(sure hope not).

my concern is that...when I render 32-bit files to 16-bit files while using dither (in that section)...that's being bypassed...???

thanx,


MoonMix
WaveLab 7
ADK Pro Audio Quad Pro, w/ Intel Core i7 2600 CPU | 8 GB DDR3-1600 RAM | Win 7 Pro 64-Bit | Lynx Aurora8 ~ AES16 | Universal Audio UAD-1 | Cakewalk SONAR PE XI | Steinberg WaveLab 7 | NI Komplete5 | PG Music Band-In-A-Box 2012

markino
Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Bypass Master Section...???

Post by markino » Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:53 pm

If I well understand, you forgot the key word: resulting, that's to say after the file has been rendered through the Master Section.
Marco

MoonMix
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:15 am
Contact:

Re: Bypass Master Section...???

Post by MoonMix » Sun Feb 17, 2013 6:07 am

oh...

ok...i see.

thanx,


MoonMix
ADK Pro Audio Quad Pro, w/ Intel Core i7 2600 CPU | 8 GB DDR3-1600 RAM | Win 7 Pro 64-Bit | Lynx Aurora8 ~ AES16 | Universal Audio UAD-1 | Cakewalk SONAR PE XI | Steinberg WaveLab 7 | NI Komplete5 | PG Music Band-In-A-Box 2012

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests