Montage: change clip level also changes bit depth

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
Rat
Member
Posts: 739
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Montage: change clip level also changes bit depth

Post by Rat » Fri Feb 15, 2013 7:42 am

Hi all ...

I have only just noticed that changing the level of a clip in a 16 bit 44.1 kHz montage seems to result in that clip playing back at 24 bits.

Assemble a montage for a CD. All of the clips (CD tracks) in the montage are 16 bit 44.1 kHz. Lower one of the clips (CD tracks) relative to the others. Press play. The bit meter shows that this one clip is now at 24 bits for the purpose of 'play'.

Restoring the clip level to '0' results in the clip once again 'playing' at 16 bit depth.

I did not know of this behaviour.

It looks like in this situation I need to dither a second time (having already dithered in the Weiss to get to 16 bits) when creating a DDP?

Am I missing something?
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Montage: change clip level also changes bit depth

Post by PG » Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:02 am

This is totally normal. You should not change the gain or anything else on dithered files (or as you say, you need to re dither, which is not good).
Philippe

Rat
Member
Posts: 739
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Montage: change clip level also changes bit depth

Post by Rat » Mon Feb 18, 2013 1:05 am

Thank you PG ...
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

Daved
Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Montage: change clip level also changes bit depth

Post by Daved » Tue Feb 19, 2013 8:07 pm

As PG says, any calculation will change bit depth. Not just gain, any tiny change. Nature of the beast.

When possible I urge clients to stick to flat TPDF dither, and leave shaped dithers to me or final step. The build-up of multiple layers of flat dither aren't nearly as audible as a couple pass of shaped dither rapidly become. It's very useful avoid noise shaping for anything short of delivery (and Wavelab makes it easy to keep files full-resolution and apply in the last step to whatever you're bouncing).
bands.theallnightparty.com

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest