Page 1 of 1

WL7 cuts abit from the start

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:32 pm
by emery
Hi PG,

I have noticed that my masters going through external plugin come out with milliseconds cut from beginning.

Is there a way around it?

Regards
Denis

Re: WL7 cuts abit from the start

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 8:44 pm
by PG
Using WaveLab 7.2.1?

Re: WL7 cuts abit from the start

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:07 pm
by emery
Yes of course:)

Re: WL7 cuts abit from the start

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 10:26 pm
by PG
One raw solution would be to insert some silence at the start (you can use the "Silence" plugin found in the Master Section).

Re: WL7 cuts abit from the start

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 10:47 pm
by emery
Yeah this would work, but I usually have all slots busy with plugins I use. Is it 10 slots max for plugins?

Would be cool if this could be set in program preferences, so I would have 1-2 seconds of silence every time without calling the plugin.

Why is it eating the first bits anyway?

Cheers
Denis

Re: WL7 cuts abit from the start

Posted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 8:11 am
by PG
The external latency is not easy to find out.
Next WaveLab version has an improvement in this domain.

Re: WL7 cuts abit from the start

Posted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:18 am
by emery
Yeah I understand, so looking forward to new upgrade. When is it planned?

Cheers
D

Re: WL7 cuts abit from the start

Posted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:44 pm
by da goose
If you downgrade to 7.10 that problem is gone. It does the same thing to the end of the file, it stops with exactly the same missing as the start. Exactly the reason why i still use 7.10...

Re: WL7 cuts abit from the start

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 4:26 pm
by emery
Ohh, thanks, I also had this feeling about ending.

But 7.10 has other problems I bet.

Cheers
D