moving a selection

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
stefangs
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

moving a selection

Post by stefangs » Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:21 am

Hi all,

I'm looking at an audio file that contains rhythmic material and I want to cut some loops from it.

When I have a selection that sounds good (let's say 2 bars), I should be able to move the selection by two 2 bars at a time to audition other loops without a lot of fuss, but I can't find a simple way to do that, not even with the Audio Range window. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Stefan
MacPro, Wavelab7, Logic, ProTools, Digital Performer

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: moving a selection

Post by PG » Sat Mar 30, 2013 10:00 am

This will be possible in next update, using the mouse.
Currently, you could use this dialog:
menu Edit > Select > Edit...
See picture:
2013-03-30_09-58-27.png
(43.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet
but that is maybe not as immediate as you could expect.
Philippe

stefangs
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: moving a selection

Post by stefangs » Sun Mar 31, 2013 12:12 am

Hi Philippe,

thanks for the hint. That's a start, but unfortunately, you need to ok the box to hear the results and when you call it up again, the options are reset. If the Audio Range window could stay open and you could keep clicking the Apply-button, it would be much better. Anyway, looking forward to the update!

Thanks,
Stefan
MacPro, Wavelab7, Logic, ProTools, Digital Performer

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: moving a selection

Post by PG » Sun Mar 31, 2013 7:30 am

There are Play buttons in this dialog.
Philippe

Bassman
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: moving a selection

Post by Bassman » Sun Mar 31, 2013 8:51 am

I think "move a selection" was here up version 5, then it's gone.
(BTW, it was already requested by me, but I didn't found that post ... too old :roll: )

another selection question ...

in my older WLab versions I could double click on the left side of the locator and the selection was extended to the next marker. If I double clicked with shift-key, the range would extended to the beginning of the file/song. This dosn't work in version 7 or I didn't found it. At the moment, if I cut the beginning of a song, I must use zoom too often ...
Quadcore 3Ghz / 12GB RAM
3 x 250GB HD + 1 x 1 TB HD
1 x UAD-1 / MaXiO XD
Win10 (64Bit) / Nuendo 7 (64Bit) / WLab 9
Bassists come most deeply !

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7176
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: moving a selection

Post by PG » Sun Mar 31, 2013 10:07 am

I think "move a selection" was here up version 5, then it's gone.
(BTW, it was already requested by me, but I didn't found that post ... too old )
As already told, this will be back in 8.
in my older WLab versions I could double click on the left side of the locator and the selection was extended to the next marker. If I double clicked with shift-key, the range would extended to the beginning of the file/song. This dosn't work in version 7 or I didn't found it. At the moment, if I cut the beginning of a song, I must use zoom too often ...
Note these shortcuts:
* Ctrl+Shift+Left arrow to select till previous marker.
* Shift+Home to select till start of file.
Philippe

Bassman
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: moving a selection

Post by Bassman » Mon Apr 01, 2013 8:57 am

Thanx PG. Have now selected a new key command for this (only one key), so I dosn't move my right hand from my mouse.

Have WLab since version 2 or 3 and it's difficult to change old habits ...
Quadcore 3Ghz / 12GB RAM
3 x 250GB HD + 1 x 1 TB HD
1 x UAD-1 / MaXiO XD
Win10 (64Bit) / Nuendo 7 (64Bit) / WLab 9
Bassists come most deeply !

stefangs
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: moving a selection

Post by stefangs » Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:16 pm

PG wrote:There are Play buttons in this dialog.
Dear me, of course... Thanks!

Stefan
MacPro, Wavelab7, Logic, ProTools, Digital Performer

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest