Windows 7, UAD-1 Wavelab 7 64, Cubase 7 64 and jBridge Issue

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1710
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Windows 7, UAD-1 Wavelab 7 64, Cubase 7 64 and jBridge Issue

Post by suntower » Mon Nov 18, 2013 8:30 pm

Could the title get any more convoluted? :D

I was happily using WL4 and C6 for years with UAD-1s. I'd have both apps open and use UAD-1 plugs on both sides.

I upgraded to C7 and WL7 and Win 7 64 a couple of years ago. I still use the old UAD-1s and 5.8 software (last version before UAD-2?)

I don't know if I simply never noticed this before, but I -swear- I had all the bugs worked out of this using jBridge 1.5 and 'Run In Existing Auxhost' but...

What I am now noticing now is that, I can use Cubase with UAD-1 plugs OR I can use WL7 and UAD-1 but not BOTH at the same time.

If I have both apps loaded, each with UAD-1 plugs, I will get the dreaded red 'Disabled' notice in the bottom of each plug window for the application that loaded -last- (either Cubase or WL7). ANNOYING! So the plugs work as always in whichever application loaded -first-.

The error message is 'Error 30', which I don't see on the jBridge help page. http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/jbr ... eshooting/

Anyone else have this issue? Suggested fix?

TIA,

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
atarifalcon030
Member
Posts: 519
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:07 am
Contact:

Re: Windows 7, UAD-1 Wavelab 7 64, Cubase 7 64 and jBridge I

Post by atarifalcon030 » Mon Dec 02, 2013 11:06 am

Hi, i use my old UAD-1 Cards in the same way like you in C7.06 64 Bit and WL 7 64 Bit. The only difference is, i don´t use the UAD Plugs via J-Bridge. Why you are use the J-Bridge for the UAD-1 Plugs ? The UAD-1 Cards running without any Problems in C7 64Bit and WL 7 64Bit with the internal Steinberg Bridge. In this special Point it is not a good Idea to use the Cards with J-Bridge. Just try it.

Greets
PC: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
Intel Core i7-3770K CPU @3.50 GHz - 3.90GHz
32GB RAM
Zotac GeForce GTX 1070

Cubase 8.5 64 Bit
Cubase 9.5.41

Audio/Midi-Interface: Steinberg UR44

Mastering: Wavelab 8.5
Abhöre: KRK Rokit RP6
Yamaha HS80

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1710
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Windows 7, UAD-1 Wavelab 7 64, Cubase 7 64 and jBridge I

Post by suntower » Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:49 pm

Do you use the 4k Buss Compressor? That seems to be a special problem for me.

---JC
atarifalcon030 wrote:Hi, i use my old UAD-1 Cards in the same way like you in C7.06 64 Bit and WL 7 64 Bit. The only difference is, i don´t use the UAD Plugs via J-Bridge. Why you are use the J-Bridge for the UAD-1 Plugs ? The UAD-1 Cards running without any Problems in C7 64Bit and WL 7 64Bit with the internal Steinberg Bridge. In this special Point it is not a good Idea to use the Cards with J-Bridge. Just try it.

Greets
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
atarifalcon030
Member
Posts: 519
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:07 am
Contact:

Re: Windows 7, UAD-1 Wavelab 7 64, Cubase 7 64 and jBridge I

Post by atarifalcon030 » Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:38 pm

suntower wrote:Do you use the 4k Buss Compressor? That seems to be a special problem for me.

---JC
atarifalcon030 wrote:Hi, i use my old UAD-1 Cards in the same way like you in C7.06 64 Bit and WL 7 64 Bit. The only difference is, i don´t use the UAD Plugs via J-Bridge. Why you are use the J-Bridge for the UAD-1 Plugs ? The UAD-1 Cards running without any Problems in C7 64Bit and WL 7 64Bit with the internal Steinberg Bridge. In this special Point it is not a good Idea to use the Cards with J-Bridge. Just try it.

Greets

Sorry, i don't have this one for the UAD Cards. What i can say is that i have absolutly no Problems with all of my Plugs from UA. I think the Problems you have is a Problem by using the J-Bridge with UAD Cards. I use the J-Bridge with all of my old 32 Bit Plugs, except the UA Plugs. J-Bridge and UAD Card 1 is not a good Combination.

Greets
PC: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
Intel Core i7-3770K CPU @3.50 GHz - 3.90GHz
32GB RAM
Zotac GeForce GTX 1070

Cubase 8.5 64 Bit
Cubase 9.5.41

Audio/Midi-Interface: Steinberg UR44

Mastering: Wavelab 8.5
Abhöre: KRK Rokit RP6
Yamaha HS80

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1710
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Windows 7, UAD-1 Wavelab 7 64, Cubase 7 64 and jBridge I

Post by suntower » Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:38 am

When I try to use UAD-1 v5.8 or v6.1 it won't run in Wavelab at all. I thought WL7/64 didn't like 32 bit plug-ins at all?

Anyone?

---JC
atarifalcon030 wrote:
suntower wrote:Do you use the 4k Buss Compressor? That seems to be a special problem for me.

---JC
atarifalcon030 wrote:Hi, i use my old UAD-1 Cards in the same way like you in C7.06 64 Bit and WL 7 64 Bit. The only difference is, i don´t use the UAD Plugs via J-Bridge. Why you are use the J-Bridge for the UAD-1 Plugs ? The UAD-1 Cards running without any Problems in C7 64Bit and WL 7 64Bit with the internal Steinberg Bridge. In this special Point it is not a good Idea to use the Cards with J-Bridge. Just try it.

Greets

Sorry, i don't have this one for the UAD Cards. What i can say is that i have absolutly no Problems with all of my Plugs from UA. I think the Problems you have is a Problem by using the J-Bridge with UAD Cards. I use the J-Bridge with all of my old 32 Bit Plugs, except the UA Plugs. J-Bridge and UAD Card 1 is not a good Combination.

Greets
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
atarifalcon030
Member
Posts: 519
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:07 am
Contact:

Re: Windows 7, UAD-1 Wavelab 7 64, Cubase 7 64 and jBridge I

Post by atarifalcon030 » Fri Dec 06, 2013 8:47 am

Ok, that´s really crazy. My Software Version of UAD-1 is 5.8, and i really really use it without any Probs in WL 7/64Bit. I can use all the UAD-Plugs in WL in the same Way i use them in C7.06. Wich Message appears on the Screen when you try to Load the Plugs in WL 7 64 Bit ?
PC: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
Intel Core i7-3770K CPU @3.50 GHz - 3.90GHz
32GB RAM
Zotac GeForce GTX 1070

Cubase 8.5 64 Bit
Cubase 9.5.41

Audio/Midi-Interface: Steinberg UR44

Mastering: Wavelab 8.5
Abhöre: KRK Rokit RP6
Yamaha HS80

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest