Triming a already open clip

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
Jtransition
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:18 pm
Contact:

Triming a already open clip

Post by Jtransition » Fri Jan 24, 2014 5:44 pm

Maybe i am misssing something here but why is it when i trim a clip in the audio file workspace that is already open in a montage, that same clip loses either its front or end.I then have to manually drag the ofending partion back upon returning to the montage window.why cant Wavelab just redraw the wavform as it is after the edit?
Regards
Pc Spec
Intel i7 Kayblake 4.2GHz (turbo boost) 4 Core 8 Thread
Asus B250+ Motherboard, PCI and PCIe
8GB DDR4 12666MHz RAM
500GB SSD OS/Current Projects
1TB HDD Storage

www.transitionmastering.uk

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2523
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Triming a already open clip

Post by Arjan P » Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:58 pm

AFAIK, this is to make it clear to the user what effect the edit in the wave window has on the clip. Wavelab shows where the gap appears. I think this is very useful, especially with multiple edits: if WL would just show the new shortened clip you'd be guessing where the edits would have been.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 9.5.50 | Cubase 10.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Jtransition
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Triming a already open clip

Post by Jtransition » Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:48 pm

This is only a problem for me because some pluggs need a couple of seconds gap in order to work without clipping the intro,So when when i have an album spaced (in the montage) i might need to do some final limiting of a few tracks which means that i then need to truncate the begining of the tracks ,Can this feature be turned off?
Pc Spec
Intel i7 Kayblake 4.2GHz (turbo boost) 4 Core 8 Thread
Asus B250+ Motherboard, PCI and PCIe
8GB DDR4 12666MHz RAM
500GB SSD OS/Current Projects
1TB HDD Storage

www.transitionmastering.uk

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2523
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Triming a already open clip

Post by Arjan P » Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:58 pm

Jtransition wrote:So when when i have an album spaced (in the montage) i might need to do some final limiting of a few tracks which means that i then need to truncate the begining of the tracks
I don't see what you mean: if you open the audio file that's behind a certain clip for extra work in the wave editor, how would limiting effect the length of the audio?
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 9.5.50 | Cubase 10.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Jtransition
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Triming a already open clip

Post by Jtransition » Sun Jan 26, 2014 5:03 pm

Arjan P wrote:
Jtransition wrote:So when when i have an album spaced (in the montage) i might need to do some final limiting of a few tracks which means that i then need to truncate the begining of the tracks
I don't see what you mean: if you open the audio file that's behind a certain clip for extra work in the wave editor, how would limiting effect the length of the audio?
The limiter is not relevant,i leave a couple of seconds @ the beginin of files becaiuse i have found that some pluggs need that space to operate without clipping the intro. So the last process before i dither and export the master is trimming the intro. But if this is already open in the montage i then have to pull the front of said file back.
I hope that explains my workflow a bit better.
Regards
Pc Spec
Intel i7 Kayblake 4.2GHz (turbo boost) 4 Core 8 Thread
Asus B250+ Motherboard, PCI and PCIe
8GB DDR4 12666MHz RAM
500GB SSD OS/Current Projects
1TB HDD Storage

www.transitionmastering.uk

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2523
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Triming a already open clip

Post by Arjan P » Sun Jan 26, 2014 7:57 pm

I see. In that case, why not just leave the time for the plugin to react outside of the, say, CD-track markers in the montage? No need to go to the wave editor at all, that way.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 9.5.50 | Cubase 10.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Jtransition
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Triming a already open clip

Post by Jtransition » Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:29 pm

My experince is that when rendering a file with a plugg inn , it needs a couple of seconds of dead air at the begining of the file to garantee that it does not clip the resulting rendered file. This is why i leave trimming the begining of a track until just before dither and export/ burn.
Just to be clear i am mastering with analouge equipment and only using Wavelab to play the source files and sequence the final album.
Can this feature be turned off? Because surely if you have just edited a file you should not need to be remined of where that edit is.
Pc Spec
Intel i7 Kayblake 4.2GHz (turbo boost) 4 Core 8 Thread
Asus B250+ Motherboard, PCI and PCIe
8GB DDR4 12666MHz RAM
500GB SSD OS/Current Projects
1TB HDD Storage

www.transitionmastering.uk

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2523
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Triming a already open clip

Post by Arjan P » Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:21 am

Jtransition wrote:Can this feature be turned off? Because surely if you have just edited a file you should not need to be remined of where that edit is.
Well that may be true for your workflow but not for everyone's. When I edit files from a montage I need this indication on the clips because I (and I suspect many others) do the edits first and then assemble the final montage. Without it I would be forced to revisit every clip in the montage before going to the next edit.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 9.5.50 | Cubase 10.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6643
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Triming a already open clip

Post by PG » Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:49 am

Most importantly, this feature can reveal an error: a file was trimmed by error. Imagine you trim a file, and you open a montage that uses it only 1 month after. It's important to see something was changed in the audio material.

Moreover, there are 2 ways to make the change in the montage: to trim the clip and to move it to the left or not, to keep the original position. WaveLab can't decide this for the user.
Philippe

Jtransition
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Triming a already open clip

Post by Jtransition » Mon Jan 27, 2014 9:03 am

PG wrote: Moreover, there are 2 ways to make the change in the montage: to trim the clip and to move it to the left or not, to keep the original position. WaveLab can't decide this for the user.
Where is the setting for this?
Regards
Pc Spec
Intel i7 Kayblake 4.2GHz (turbo boost) 4 Core 8 Thread
Asus B250+ Motherboard, PCI and PCIe
8GB DDR4 12666MHz RAM
500GB SSD OS/Current Projects
1TB HDD Storage

www.transitionmastering.uk

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6643
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Triming a already open clip

Post by PG » Mon Jan 27, 2014 2:56 pm

There is no setting for this. This needs to be done manually by changing the edges of shifting the audio within.
Philippe

Jtransition
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Triming a already open clip

Post by Jtransition » Mon Jan 27, 2014 9:50 pm

Would it be possible to write script that could turn this feature off maybe for Wavelab 8 ?
Pc Spec
Intel i7 Kayblake 4.2GHz (turbo boost) 4 Core 8 Thread
Asus B250+ Motherboard, PCI and PCIe
8GB DDR4 12666MHz RAM
500GB SSD OS/Current Projects
1TB HDD Storage

www.transitionmastering.uk

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest