Montage exports 32bit instead of 16bit

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
splnlss
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:42 pm
Contact:

Montage exports 32bit instead of 16bit

Post by splnlss » Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:32 pm

Hi Folks,

This is a problem that has been around for a while. Basically whenever I take 24bit 96k montage and export it to 16-bit (w/ crystal resampled + dither) montage, it exports a 32bit file instead. I can still burn cd's and ddp's from the 32bit 44.1khz montage but when I export the files as individual tracks they're still 32bit even though I'm exporting 'regions' as PCM, Wave, Stereo, 16 bit, and 44 100khz as normal.

I don't seem to have this problem when working with 24bit 44.1 files. The only noticeable difference is that the original montage was 96k.

It really is a strange problem. Can anyone offer a work around?

Thanks!

splnlss
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Montage exports 32bit instead of 16bit

Post by splnlss » Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:37 pm

of course I can use Batch process to convert them to 16bit but I don't want to be randomly cutting off bits. The files only have 16bits but they're saved as 32bit file with the added blank bits.

Thanks!

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2523
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Montage exports 32bit instead of 16bit

Post by Arjan P » Fri Jan 24, 2014 10:07 pm

splnlss wrote:Basically whenever I take 24bit 96k montage and export it to 16-bit (w/ crystal resampled + dither) montage, it exports a 32bit file instead.
How do you mean, you 'export' a montage? There's no such command in Wavelab. Please tell us what you actually do.
splnlss wrote:when I export the files as individual tracks they're still 32bit even though I'm exporting 'regions' as PCM, Wave, Stereo, 16 bit, and 44 100khz as normal.
If you mean you 'Render' the regions from the Master Section and set the output format as above, that is indeed strange and shouldn't happen.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 9.5.50 | Cubase 10.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6641
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Montage exports 32bit instead of 16bit

Post by PG » Fri Jan 24, 2014 11:05 pm

You have to specify 16 or 24 bit in the file format. If you select "as source", you get 32 bit because the montage is a 32 bit audio streamer.
Philippe

splnlss
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Montage exports 32bit instead of 16bit

Post by splnlss » Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:50 am

Sorry, by export i meant render.

Hi PG, Yeah I always specify exactly what output I want because of this problem but it doesn't help. So in my case when I render a 24bit 96k montage with a specific output of PCM, Wave, Stereo, 16 bit, and 44 100khz it still ends up as a 32bit file.
I've double checked everything numerous times over the past year. In the end I just res-ave it as 16bit file, because bit analysis states it's now only 16bit. Is there a way for me to just change the header? That's what seems to be the problem and not the actual rendered file.

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest