How to Use Logic Pro X Effects in Wavelab?

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
MCElvis
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:07 pm
Contact:

How to Use Logic Pro X Effects in Wavelab?

Post by MCElvis »

Hello,

does anyone know a possibility, if and how the effects from Logic Pro X can be used in Wavelab Elements 7.0? The library there is quite comprehensive for my needs, so therefore I'd like to use it for the mastering with Wavelab.

Thank you in advance,
MC

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2644
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Use Logic Pro X Effects in Wavelab?

Post by Arjan P »

Just point Wavelab to the directory where the Logic VSTs are residing and it will add this to the search paths on load. No guarantees on which will or will not work, ofcourse.. Go to Options > Plug-in settings > General tab.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.40 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

MCElvis
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:07 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Use Logic Pro X Effects in Wavelab?

Post by MCElvis »

Hi Arjan,

Thank you for the fast reply. Implementing normal VSTs is not an issue. But it seems, that Logic plugins are compiled in AU-format in contrast to Wavelab's VST-format. So I thought that maybe there was a workaround to use them also in Wavelab...

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2644
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Use Logic Pro X Effects in Wavelab?

Post by Arjan P »

No, not as far as I know.. Only VST and with some tweaks possibly the old DX plugins.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.40 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

deloco
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 1:49 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Use Logic Pro X Effects in Wavelab?

Post by deloco »

Wavelab can't use Apple's AudioUnit-Plugins.

MCElvis
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:07 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Use Logic Pro X Effects in Wavelab?

Post by MCElvis »

OK, then it seems that it's impossible and I'll stop trying (hope dies at last...). Thank you all for your clear answers!
MC

Stephan
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Use Logic Pro X Effects in Wavelab?

Post by Stephan »

Try hosting AU plugins with Blue Cat's Patchworx. It works for me (VST to AAX) I think it also works AU to VST

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests