The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

All topics on The Grand 3
Post Reply
soetaerts
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 3:20 pm
Contact:

The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by soetaerts » Mon Aug 29, 2011 7:54 pm

I bought the licence for The Grand 3 SE delivered with Cubase 6. Do I get any reduction when I by The Grand 3? or is there any way to upgrade the product to The Grand 3?

Thank you

soetaerts
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 3:20 pm
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by soetaerts » Sat Sep 03, 2011 10:59 am

Official reply from Steinberg: No way to upgrade

KeyKrusher
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:38 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by KeyKrusher » Sat Nov 24, 2012 3:45 pm

I love the grand SE and would love to upgrade to The Grand 3. Some form of discount for already having bought SE seems only fair - come on Steinberg!!
Intel i7 Pro Music PC V2, Intel i7 Quad 4770 3.5Ghz (4th Gen) 32Gb DDR3 1600Mhz, 3000Gb of Hard Disk Storage, Dual Head Graphics Card, Cubase 7, Various additional VST instruments, Yamaha S90 with USB midi interface, Kawai K1 with Edirol UM2 EX midi interface, Alsesis Multimix 12Firewire, "Normality is not normal"

funkygas
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:17 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by funkygas » Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:45 pm

Yep, I agree!

At least some compensation of sorts would be a nice acknowledgment, considering you have already invested in their products. Doesn't have to be huge - just something!
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 | | Focal Alpha 65's |JBL LSR310s | Beyer DT770 Pro Headphones |Rode NT2A |Pod HD500X | Halion Sonic 2 |Symphonic Strings | Superior Drummer 2 |Ibanez 1972 Twin neck | Taylor 416CELTD |

laurentchanadet
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:49 pm
Contact:

QUESTION please The Grand 3 SE DOWNLOADED VERSION

Post by laurentchanadet » Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:53 pm

hi guys, is the grand 3 download versionnavailable somewhere. You can only buy full boxed version via Steinberg....

mpayne0
Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by mpayne0 » Fri Oct 04, 2013 2:36 pm

I just got the SE version, I think it is actually a pretty good value for what it gives you.

So paying hundreds more just to get another piano, I think I might pass :)

I totally agree with the premise of the thread though.

emanuelsj
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 6:30 pm
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by emanuelsj » Tue Feb 18, 2014 7:11 pm

I thought that buying The Grand 3 SE will allow me to use all 5 piano models from the youtube reviews. Unfortunately the best ones are missing -such as Model D, that I was interested in. I'm not happy with your policy, Steinberg. Nowhere on the website was specified that The Grand 3 SE it's a limited version. I had this suspicion and I was looking for the confirmation but the website is silent about this topic. Now I also heard that I will not be able to upgrade to the full version either.

I live in a country where the money are being earned very hard - in all country it's almost the same but in mine especially. I am sure you have products good enough to allow you a good life without stealing, so please stop this attitude lie, when it comes of The Grand 3 SE!

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Tue Feb 18, 2014 11:04 pm

I bought the Grand SE in the Valentines sale and just assumed you would be able the upgrade at a later date to the FULL version. I can only assume this is why there was so little information on the Steinberg Shop detailing this.

Disappointing yes, but I am still very pleased indeed with the price and what you get for your money @ £41.00p.
Fender Rhodes Suitcase, Fender Rhodes Stage, Hohner E7 Clavinet, Mini Moog Model D, Multi Moog, Yamaha DX7 (Mk1) & DX21, Korg Poly 61, Roland Juno 6.

Mackie SRM 350 (pair), Fender DeVille, Yamaha HS7 (pair), BeyerDynamic DT880 Headphones, Pro (250 Ohm).

Sibelius 7, Cubase Artist 8, HALion Sonic SE , HALion Sonic 2, HALion 5, Grand SE, Grand 3, Groove Agent 3, Arturia V_Collection, EZ2 Drummer, Steinberg CI2+ Interface, Lexicon MX300, Midi Sport 2x2.

Dell Inspiron 3737, Windows 10 Professional, 1.70gHz, 16GB RAM, 64-bit, Intel Core i3.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by curteye » Wed Feb 19, 2014 12:44 am

funkygas wrote:Doesn't have to be huge - just something!
Aloha f,

For most musicians this statement is soooooooo true.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Sat Mar 01, 2014 4:28 pm

i have to say, after owning TGSE 3 for a couple of weeks now it really is very good. And the Reverb and FX for the Pianos and Elec. Grand are excellent. I am really pleased I made the purchase. To be honest, having tried it out now, I would happily have paid the FULL price for it without quibble.

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1256
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by matjones » Tue Nov 25, 2014 1:41 pm

Bit of good news for us TGse owners.... the upgrade to the full version is up for £41.00 currently... NICE deal! :D http://tinyurl.com/najnc87
Cubase 9.0.20/9.5 Asus P9X79 LE, i7 4820K@ 3.7GHz, 32GB Corsair 1600 RAM, Asus R5 230, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende, UAD2 Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5 elements, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC6, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

emanuelsj
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 6:30 pm
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by emanuelsj » Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:00 pm

It's a great news, that I was expecting for a long time. Thank you, Steinberg! (And also thank you, matjones!) :)

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1256
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by matjones » Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:51 pm

Always nice to be the bearer of good news :D

It's a BIIIIIIIIIIIIG download though.... just finished and installing now.
Cubase 9.0.20/9.5 Asus P9X79 LE, i7 4820K@ 3.7GHz, 32GB Corsair 1600 RAM, Asus R5 230, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende, UAD2 Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5 elements, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC6, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

mpayne0
Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by mpayne0 » Tue Nov 25, 2014 7:20 pm

I don't believe this until I try it.

IIRC something prevented me from being able to use The Grand SE... maybe it was a trial version or something, I dunno.

There seem to be other alternatives for my $150 but we will see. I always did like the convenience and sound of TG

Alex Houston
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by Alex Houston » Wed Nov 26, 2014 11:58 am

Hi matjones, how did you get on with the installation? As far as I can see the download is in 7 parts. It asked me to chose a directory for installation, otherwise it would install in the Downloads directory. This made me uncertain about installing it. There is an upgrade download available on the purchase page but the link doesn't work.

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1256
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by matjones » Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:39 pm

Yeah the installation went just fine. There are actually TWO parts to it, the first part is in fact just decompressing the rar files (the whole thing is 29GB decompressed) which i think is where you're at by the sound of it, once this is done THEN you do the proper install, you can install wherever you wish... i have mine running from E:\The Grand 3 and it works just great! :D
Cubase 9.0.20/9.5 Asus P9X79 LE, i7 4820K@ 3.7GHz, 32GB Corsair 1600 RAM, Asus R5 230, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende, UAD2 Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5 elements, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC6, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

Bantam
Junior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 1:58 pm

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by Bantam » Sat Nov 29, 2014 12:41 am

Are all seven parts as big as the first three? Seems to be 3.99 GB each! That's bigger than Jupiter!
i7 3.20gHz; 16gig ram; Win 8.1; Asus z87-k mother.

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1256
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by matjones » Sat Nov 29, 2014 12:49 am

Six out of the seven are, the last one is a bit smaller though so a decent Internet connection is handy!
Cubase 9.0.20/9.5 Asus P9X79 LE, i7 4820K@ 3.7GHz, 32GB Corsair 1600 RAM, Asus R5 230, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende, UAD2 Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5 elements, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC6, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by Makumbaria » Sat Nov 29, 2014 6:32 pm

Anyone knows if I will be able to run The Grand 3 SE also? Probably The Grand 3 SE license will be replaced by the new one. The new license (The Grand 3) can also run the SE version?

Thanks!
Cubase 9.5 Pro / 6.5.5 / Cubasis 2.1 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 1.0.30 / Halion 5.1.10 / Halion Sonic 2 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 4 / Sampletank 3 SE / VSL / Bias amp & FX / Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1256
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by matjones » Sat Nov 29, 2014 6:37 pm

Yep you can run both, the first thing i did after installation was to realise i had a project on the go with TG3se loaded and thought ooops! better check that out.... it opened just fine and both show up separately in your VSTi list.
Cubase 9.0.20/9.5 Asus P9X79 LE, i7 4820K@ 3.7GHz, 32GB Corsair 1600 RAM, Asus R5 230, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende, UAD2 Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5 elements, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC6, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 SE > The Grand 3?

Post by Makumbaria » Sat Nov 29, 2014 6:54 pm

Thanks a lot matjtones!
Cubase 9.5 Pro / 6.5.5 / Cubasis 2.1 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 1.0.30 / Halion 5.1.10 / Halion Sonic 2 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 4 / Sampletank 3 SE / VSL / Bias amp & FX / Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI

Post Reply

Return to “The Grand 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest