The Grand 3 installed, not working

All topics on The Grand 3
Post Reply
User avatar
TaniaRose
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:51 am
Contact:

The Grand 3 installed, not working

Post by TaniaRose » Fri Oct 04, 2013 12:17 am

Hi folks. I'm using Cubase Artist 7.0.6 and after my trail expired of The Grand SE, i purchased The Grand 3 (full version), installed it, activated the license, activated maintenance on the elicenser, and checked that my licensers where all valid and as they should look on both the elicensor and on MySteinberg. All good, so i thought, until i tried to load The Grand 3 instrument in Cubase. It creates an instrument track, but doesn't bring up the instrument window, so i click the edit instrument button, and i get "a serious problem has occurred" dialogue box. Same happens if i try to load it into the instrument rack, and create a midi track....

Now the crazy thing is that i noticed there was also a listing in the instrument options for The Grand SE, whose trial had expired, so i chose it as an instrument and, by crikey, the Grand SE opens up and allows me to use it! WTF?! Obviously i want to use the full version, not the SE version (which i don't even have a license for,for goodness sake), and have tried everything i can think of to get it to work. Does anyone know of a Grand3-GrandSE conflict, or anything i can try to get this puppy to work?
win7 Premium 64bit
Cubase Artist 7.5.30 64bit
Intel i7 Quad Core 16GB RAM
Motu 4pre (firewire)
The Grand 3.1, EWSOrchestra
http://www.taniarose.net/

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 installed, not working

Post by Bane » Fri Oct 04, 2013 12:54 am

In this case, something's probably up with your install. Are you using the admin account the app was installed on?

If your computer is reasonably fast it may be a good idea to try uninstalling and reinstalling the actual Grand 3 app (not the samples) and see if that helps.
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

User avatar
TaniaRose
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 installed, not working

Post by TaniaRose » Fri Oct 04, 2013 5:10 am

Thanks Bane. Just about to do that very thing :)
win7 Premium 64bit
Cubase Artist 7.5.30 64bit
Intel i7 Quad Core 16GB RAM
Motu 4pre (firewire)
The Grand 3.1, EWSOrchestra
http://www.taniarose.net/

User avatar
TaniaRose
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 installed, not working

Post by TaniaRose » Fri Oct 04, 2013 2:23 pm

Uninstalled The Grand SE, and The Grand 3, then reinstalled The Grand 3....still getting the same thing :(
win7 Premium 64bit
Cubase Artist 7.5.30 64bit
Intel i7 Quad Core 16GB RAM
Motu 4pre (firewire)
The Grand 3.1, EWSOrchestra
http://www.taniarose.net/

User avatar
TaniaRose
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 installed, not working

Post by TaniaRose » Sat Oct 05, 2013 2:18 am

Good news.
I found there was an upgrade to 3.1 (though this issue was not listed in the known issues or fixes). Ran the update, ran the elicenser maintenance again after installing the update, and all is looking and sounding good so far *grin*
Hope this helps anyone else having similar issues :)
win7 Premium 64bit
Cubase Artist 7.5.30 64bit
Intel i7 Quad Core 16GB RAM
Motu 4pre (firewire)
The Grand 3.1, EWSOrchestra
http://www.taniarose.net/

lowther76
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: The Grand 3 installed, not working

Post by lowther76 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 11:02 pm

Ok thought I would join in here. So I have just upgraded from Cubase artist 7 to the full cubase 7 version.

Then i thought hey i will buy the grand SE 3 and symphonic orchestra too. Updated my e-license with the codes in the email - all good. Started Cubase then discovered I had neither SE3 or symphonic.

Firstly I had to download the SE 3 after a bit of hunting. It installed but when I open VST instruments it says I dont have a license??? Pretty sure I just bloody paid for it and have an email with a code that I have just validated.

So now what do I do please?

Also where do i get the Symphonic orchestra download from please?

Thanks all...frustrated.

Post Reply

Return to “The Grand 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests