How to set GA to get an infinite loop

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
User avatar
gillesdanger
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:41 pm
Contact:

How to set GA to get an infinite loop

Post by gillesdanger »

Dear community, I looked every where and can't find the solution.

this is what I need to achieve.

16 pad, with 16 different loop. Press one pad, result: the loop playing.
Press a second pad. Result a new sample is playing and cutting the other.
etc.

I found that "continuous' in "edit" "sample" has to be selected. And I found that the envelop had to be very long.
Ok I set the enveloppe to 30000 ms but after the sample is stopped.

How can you help me steinberg community to get a simple push, play play play and cut play play………

Thanks for any help
G.

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: How to set GA to get an infinite loop

Post by NoMad92 »

You can do that in GrooveAgent.

Set all your 16 pads to play the loop (on the SAMPLE tab)...choose here the method: loop/no loop; until release etcetc
Then on the MAIN tab, still for all 16 pads, set the voices to 1, instead of 4. Now when you hit a pad it will play, and if you hit another pad it will cut the previous one.

I use that a lot with slcies in a loop for hiphop beats ;)
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 10.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger, Sylenth1

User avatar
gillesdanger
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: How to set GA to get an infinite loop

Post by gillesdanger »

Thanks Nomad,
But are you sure that you can let go the pad?
I'm okay with your explanation/tricks about the one voice.
But if I press and let go the pad, the sample don't play until the end.

Or maybe somethings wrong with my install…

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: How to set GA to get an infinite loop

Post by NoMad92 »

gillesdanger wrote:Thanks Nomad,
But are you sure that you can let go the pad?
I'm okay with your explanation/tricks about the one voice.
But if I press and let go the pad, the sample don't play until the end.

Or maybe somethings wrong with my install…
Well no you can't (or neither do I know how) launch a pad, say that last 1bar, and halfbar press a pad that will cut and play when the 1st pad will reach the end of the bar...no, you'll have to press the 2nd pad at the beginning of the 2nd bar.

If thats what you want, there is a playmode in the "sample tab" where yo ucan choose "one shot" "until release" etc (you'll find the one playin the loop infinitely...)

Hope that will help ;)
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 10.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger, Sylenth1

User avatar
gillesdanger
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: How to set GA to get an infinite loop

Post by gillesdanger »

Ok.
Thanks for these tip

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests