Preload memory limit

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
User avatar
OzColin
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:43 pm
Contact:

Preload memory limit

Post by OzColin »

When loading some kits on Groove Agent I sometime get this message;

More preload memory requested than the maximum 1200 MB.
Some samples are not preloaded into memory and, therefore, cannot be played!
Increase the preload limit or reduce the preload time to load the samples.


I read somewhere that it's done on the Options Page but I have spent some time looking but cannot find it.
Anyone know how to navigate to this page?

Using Cubase Pro 9
Attachments
options_page.png
Where is the Options Page?
(47.9 KiB) Not downloaded yet
memory.JPG
Groove Agent message
(24.9 KiB) Not downloaded yet

misohoza
Member
Posts: 958
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Preload memory limit

Post by misohoza »

I read somewhere that it's done on the Options Page but I have spent some time looking but cannot find it.
Anyone know how to navigate to this page?
It is the page on your first picture.
Increase the Max Preload. Yours is currently set to 1200MB.
GA4.PNG
(357.93 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
OzColin
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Preload memory limit

Post by OzColin »

That's not my image off my PC. I want to know how to navigate to it.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Preload memory limit

Post by Romantique Tp »

The options button is highlighted in the first picture. It's to the top right right under the place that shows you which kit is loaded.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

User avatar
OzColin
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Preload memory limit

Post by OzColin »

Ummmm yes I know but how to get to this page? This image is a screenshot from somewhere else (not mine). Once I find it I can change what is needed.
I am requesting information on how to navigate there.
Not what to do once I find it.
Last edited by OzColin on Sat May 20, 2017 12:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Preload memory limit

Post by Romantique Tp »

Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

User avatar
OzColin
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Preload memory limit

Post by OzColin »

Romantique Tp wrote:I just told you
http://i.imgur.com/OjrArZD.png
My Groove Agent 4 options in unavailable for some reason but SE is ok. Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests