The preset could not be loaded

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
markbenjamin
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 9:38 am
Contact:

The preset could not be loaded

Post by markbenjamin »

Using Cubase 9 Pro and Groove Agent 4, the former updated today and the latter just downloaded 2 days ago. A large number of kits such as the "chill" kit can't be loaded. When I right-click on the name I only have the option to "load program into selected slot" (instead of the normal option of "load kit", and when I try to load the program, I get the message
"The preset could not be loaded. This can happen if the preset was saved by a newer version of this plug-in or by an incompatible host."

i have searched and others have had the problem, but I have never been able to find a solution.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: The preset could not be loaded

Post by Romantique Tp »

Make sure that Groove Agent 4 is updated.
https://www.steinberg.net/en/newsandeve ... -4288.html
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

markbenjamin
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: The preset could not be loaded

Post by markbenjamin »

Thank you. That's it.I had already updated Cubase and given I had just downloaded GA4 for the first time it hadn't occured to me I might need to update it already.

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests