Sending a pad from GA SE 4 to Side-Chain Compressor

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
Ivan1981
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:02 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Sending a pad from GA SE 4 to Side-Chain Compressor

Post by Ivan1981 » Tue Mar 27, 2018 6:46 pm

Hello,
could anybody be kind to explain me how I can make a sample on a pad in Groove Agent SE 4 trigger a side-chain compressor on a track in Cubase project?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Edit: just found info that “multiple output” in GA may do the work

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1611
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Sending a pad from GA SE 4 to Side-Chain Compressor

Post by planarchist » Thu Mar 29, 2018 4:51 pm

...if you also want to use the sample itself in the mix you may need to use a send from the separate output that you're using. Otherwise it will just be triggering the side chain compressor.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg CI2+, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests