Automation Problem

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
penguinstudios
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 11:12 pm
Contact:

Automation Problem

Post by penguinstudios »

Try as I might, I cannot assign automation to Cubase (Groove Agent 4, Windows 10, Cubase 8.5 64bit)
I am referring to complexity, intensity, swing, etc in the Performance Panel.
The manual says to right-click on arrows or icons, then assign by way of the drop-down menu.
I follow this instruction but get no drop-down menu.
Interestingly, if I open Groove Agent in stand alone mode, the drop-down menus appear on right-click.
When I open an instance of Groove Agent 4 inside Cubase, right clicking any of the items in the Performance Panel does not produce drop-down menus.
Groove Agent SE has the same issue.
What am I missing?
Or is there a glitch?

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation Problem

Post by Romantique Tp »

It works fine here using Cubase 9.5.
https://i.imgur.com/Mnsdb9f.png

Make sure that you have the latest update installed:
https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/do ... ent_4.html
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

penguinstudios
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 11:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation Problem

Post by penguinstudios »

The image you show is exactly what I get with standalone Groove Agent.
When I go through the same procedure with an instance of Groove Agent in Cubase, no drop-down menu. And yes, I have updated Cubase to the latest version. Also Groove Agent is the latest version.
Weird.
Anyone got any clues?
A workaround maybe?

penguinstudios
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 11:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation Problem

Post by penguinstudios »

Think I have it sorted.
I use two screens. By habit I put effects, instruments etc on screen-2, and have Cubase on screen-1.
As soon as I drag Groove Agent onto screen-1, right-click is active regarding the Performance Panel. In other words, I get the drop-down menu and I can happily continue with automation.
When I drag Groove Agent back to screen-2, right-click is inactive on the Performance Panel. Although oddly, it is active with some functions.
Weird.
Is that the way it is for others using two screens? Be interested to know.
Meantime, thanks for considering my problem.

Ivan1981
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:02 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Automation Problem (Acoustic Agent)

Post by Ivan1981 »

Hi all,
I loaded Acoustic Agent into my GA SE 4 instance, everything OK, I did a drum track I like, but there absolutely no automation assignments offered in the "Automation" tab how I remember it used to be normally. I used to do automation in BEat Agent by routing from GA what I needed to a bus "Out" and then in Cubase, but in Acoustic Agent it is obviously possible only via Automation tab in GA. Any idea?

Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest