GA5 no go in Logic Pro X

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
ewtrevino
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 8:06 pm
Contact:

GA5 no go in Logic Pro X

Post by ewtrevino » Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:52 pm

I get it, it’s a Steinberg product so it’s designed for Cubase. I own Cubase 9.5 but enjoy the performance of Logic on my MBP. Even though they advertise it as AU compatible on any DAW, GA4 never fully worked with Logic and would crash it with more than one instance. I was hopeful with the new version 5 it would have been fixed. Nope. It’s worse, doesn’t even pass validation and even manually activating it in Logics plugin manager doesn’t help. It crashes the AU validation program. How hard is it to test this on other systems before release?!! I’m going to try setting it up in Vienna Ensemble Pro and route into Logic, just a big pain.

Oh, the GUI is horrible. Sorry, but don’t market something as resizable when every UI element stays the same size as GA4. Really a bad release and I feel robbed of my upgrade fee.

Rolandg1
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2019 12:29 am
Contact:

Re: GA5 no go in Logic Pro X

Post by Rolandg1 » Sun Jun 23, 2019 12:33 am

I have just bought Groove Agent 5 and it is still the case. It works fine in Cubase 10 but it crashes at validation in Logic Pro X.

auggybendoggy
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: GA5 no go in Logic Pro X

Post by auggybendoggy » Thu Jul 25, 2019 5:20 pm

They'll probably say - ask Apple to fix Logic.

m3guitarist
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 2:53 pm
Contact:

Re: GA5 no go in Logic Pro X

Post by m3guitarist » Tue Sep 24, 2019 4:59 pm

Is there a way to use GA to create drum tracks, them import them into Logic?

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests