Be warned over increased CPU usage jump from GA SE4 to GA5

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
40W
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 2:51 pm
Contact:

Be warned over increased CPU usage jump from GA SE4 to GA5

Post by 40W »

I've been using GA SE4 up until I decided to purchase GA5 yesterday.

The way I use it is by having multiple instances running per project, I was shocked to find out that GA5 uses far more CPU then SE4. I didn't expect such a big jump.

I've provided comparisons, please see attached image.

I loaded 12 empty instrument tracks into an empty project and then made note of the CPU usage. I did this separately for both SE4 & GA5.

I thought CPU use was to be improved with full product versions not to mention latest versions. This isn't very welcome and somewhat disappointing considering I've just spent £153 on GA 5.
Attachments
CPU COMPARSION.PNG
(5.99 KiB) Not downloaded yet
CPU COMPARSION.PNG
(5.99 KiB) Not downloaded yet
System: Windows 10 64bit [16GB Ram] i7

James K
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Be warned over increased CPU usage jump from GA SE4 to GA5

Post by James K »

Interesting.
I find the full version of GA 4 to be rather CPU hungry so I compared it to GA SE 4 and they seem the same. So from your experiment I would conclude that GA 5 would be more of a CPU hog than GA 4. Considering that and the price I'll not be upgrading.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 815
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Be warned over increased CPU usage jump from GA SE4 to GA5

Post by Home Studio 87 »

GA SE is 16 bit…. GA is 24 bit… just to talk about kit … But GA have more editing features more mixing features more effects etc.… So more heavy...
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

James K
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Be warned over increased CPU usage jump from GA SE4 to GA5

Post by James K »

I see no CPU difference in loading 16 or 24 bit samples here on GA 4. Just more ram.

In another thread on here a poster indicated he loaded the same kit in both GA SE 4 as in GA 5 and noticed a considerable difference in CPU.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

40W
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Be warned over increased CPU usage jump from GA SE4 to GA5

Post by 40W »

Like Home Studio 87 mentioned, I assume it's because it's a full version with more features etc that there might be a slight CPU increase but I didn't expect as much considering I loaded them all empty in there default states. The difference I doubt would be noticeable if you only had one or two instances loaded but it's when they start to stack where the jump in CPU is more felt.

Maybe it's just my system so I'd still advise to do your own tests if given the chance with the demo if/when it arrives. I always hope that CPU is brought down with each future release so fingers crossed they can address this going forward.
System: Windows 10 64bit [16GB Ram] i7

User avatar
jimknopf
Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Be warned over increased CPU usage jump from GA SE4 to GA5

Post by jimknopf »

Apart from the CPU-comparison, which calls for clarification/confirmation either way:

Why would anyone need so many GA tracks, ever, with 4 slots plus extensive routing possibilities available per GA instrument track?

40W
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Be warned over increased CPU usage jump from GA SE4 to GA5

Post by 40W »

jimknopf wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:54 am
Apart from the CPU-comparison, which calls for clarification/confirmation either way:

Why would anyone need so many GA tracks, ever, with 4 slots plus extensive routing possibilities available per GA instrument track?
Up until I purchased GA5, I was using SE 4 which could only load one kit per instance. As a sample heavy producer, I found my self loading many instances. And to be fair, although I did the test by loading 12 tracks, I only did that as it highlights the increased CPU use, something that's harder to notice (ie hidden) when only 2 or 3 are loaded. It's simply to demonstrate that more CPU is being used 'under the hood' wether you notice the bump or not.

As for clarification/confirmation on this, I welcome any other GA5 users to do similar tests on their own systems and post the results here.
System: Windows 10 64bit [16GB Ram] i7

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests