Can't resize GA5 when used as a VST2. Why?

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
40W
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 2:51 pm
Contact:

Can't resize GA5 when used as a VST2. Why?

Post by 40W » Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:15 pm

If I want to use it in a host which isn't VST3 compatible, why isn't the GUI resizable??
System: Windows 10 64bit [16GB Ram] i7

robw
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: Can't resize GA5 when used as a VST2. Why?

Post by robw » Sun Jan 27, 2019 9:52 pm

VST 2 doesn’t support windows resizing, its a VST 3 feature...

“VST3 introduces a new approach to plug-in GUIs though window resizing, allowing for extremely flexible use of valuable screen space.”

https://www.steinberg.net/en/company/te ... /vst3.html
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

40W
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't resize GA5 when used as a VST2. Why?

Post by 40W » Mon Jan 28, 2019 12:34 am

Thanks for clarifying
System: Windows 10 64bit [16GB Ram] i7

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest